8800 GTX.. not enough power?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2007, 03:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 154
Default 8800 GTX.. not enough power??

I've heard that with this setup I won't have enough power to run it... Is this true? I've also heard that i need a quad something processor to run it...

Here's what I bought.
Case: Digital Storm Twister VALUE (Black Edition)
Power Supply: 550W Thermaltake (SLI Compatible) (Silent PurePower Edition)
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 2.13GHz (1066MHz Front Side Bus) (2MB Cache) (Conroe)
Motherboard: Asus P5N-SLI (Chipset: nForce 570 Intel) (SLI Compatible) (Conroe)
Memory: 2GB DDR2 Corsair at 667MHz (Dual Channel)
Hard Drive 1: 320GB Western Digital (16MB Cache) (7200 RPM) (SATA)
Optical Drive 1: Sony DVD-ROM/CD-ROM (DVD Reader 16x / CD Reader 40x) (Includes Power DVD)
Network Card: High Speed Network Port (Supports High-Speed Cable / DSL / Network Connections)
Video Card: nVidia GeForce 8800GTX 768MB (By: eVGA) (PCI-Express)
Sound Card: Motherboard Multi-Channel High Definition Audio (7.1 Channel)
Cooling: Air Cooling (Certified Digital Storm Heat-sink and Fan (Stage 1 Cooling)
Case Lighting: Blizzard Internal Lighting (Green Edition) (Cold Cathode Tubes)
Windows OS: Microsoft Windows XP Home (Includes Windows Vista Basic Upgrade)
Protection: McAfee VirusScan Plus 2007 (Includes: AntiVirus, FireWall and AntiSpyware)
Keyboard: Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard (Highly Recommended)
Mouse: Logitech G7 Laser Cordless Mouse (High-Speed Gaming Grade) (Recommended)


Will this not work? If it won't then I don't know what to do it's being built... Please tell me it will, and if it won't then tell me what I can do to fix it.
__________________

cementshoes is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 03:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

550W is enough power for that setup but try going with a brand name PSU such as Silverstone etc. TT is good but not the best in the PSU business
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 06:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

I think hes worried that his overall spec isnt good enough for a 8800GTX but it will be, thats a good processor, good ram, psu "should" be ok but as you said its already being built so if you did run into any issues with that psu then you will have to send it back maybe and get a better brand one, but id be surprised if that psu wasnt sufficient
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 09:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
Default

If its not to late you should try to exchange the e6400 and spend an extra hundred bucks to get the e6600. You will have double the cache and be able to overclock a lot higher.

Your post actually brings a question up for me i have wandered about before, it affects you too.

If you have the 8800 running will you still be able to hook up a physics card or sound card. I know the pci slots are not blocked, but with all the heat the 8800 gives off will it just fry a soundcard ?
__________________
Evga nForce 680i sli Motherboard
Q6700 CPU
Apevia Blue X-Cruiser Case
Dell UltraSharp 2408WFP-HC Monitor
Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speakers
Logitech G5 Mouse
FourTwenny is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 10:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FourTwenny
If its not to late you should try to exchange the e6400 and spend an extra hundred bucks to get the e6600. You will have double the cache and be able to overclock a lot higher.

Your post actually brings a question up for me i have wandered about before, it affects you too.

If you have the 8800 running will you still be able to hook up a physics card or sound card. I know the pci slots are not blocked, but with all the heat the 8800 gives off will it just fry a soundcard ?
I dout very much it would be hot enough to "fry" a soundcard thats 2-3 inches away from it
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 10:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

All video cards pull in the air from the top and push it out to the sides. Regardless the air isnt hot enough to hurt anything in your case, including your sound card. Hes also using onboard audio just so you know. I would get a 8800 GTS instead of a 8800 GTX and opt for a e6600. That 2gb of corsair should be pretty overclockable. What people are talking about is bottlenecking. Im guessing stock the e6400 might be a slight bottleneck but its nothing to cry over. Getting a e6600 and overclocking would eliminate that. Dont buy the e6600 just cause of the slight chance of bottlenecking.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 11:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

I honestly think you will get much more performance using an 8800gtx over an 8800gts, so I say you stick with what you have. an e6600 is definately not 25% faster than an e6300.

And honestly, bottlenecking isn't that big of a problem as you guys make it out. He can overclock the e6300 to a point where "bottlenecking" wouldn't affect it anyway.
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 11:36 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 154
Default

I'm not over clocking anything. When I get the computer that's exactly how it'll be forever. I just don't wanna mess with any of that. But thanks for the advice, and I'm glad there should be enough power.
cementshoes is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 12:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Like he said hes not overclocking. He would get more fps getting a 8800 GTS and a e6600 rather than a 8800 GTX and a e6300. There would definatly be a bottleneck with a 8800 GTX and a e6300, not so much with a 8800 GTS and a e6600.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 12:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

I dont think a E6600 would bottle neck an 8800GTX, the E6600 is a very fast processor with lots of cache
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.