8 Gigs of ram? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2008, 01:22 PM   #21 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: 8 Gigs of ram?

I'm running 6Gb (didn't sell crucials when my 2x2 g.skill came in XD) and I'm glad I am. I've had 4+gigs in use on a few occations. Running download procrams, encoding a movie, burning another, and playing a game while listening to music at once tends to eat up the ram pretty quick. That said 8GB is def. not 'needed'.

All depends how much money you wanna burn and what you're doing I guess. I'd say just stick with 4. I love my G.Skill PK's. They're beastly.

oh and Children of Bodom is made of WIN >
__________________

__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 02:51 PM   #22 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 8 Gigs of ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kbalz View Post
A lot of posters in this thread are very narrow mided.. they never ask what he intends on running..

What if its some exchange database? **** right it'll use 8 GB if needed. There are plenty of applications that will use 8 GB if needed.. don't assume everyone in here is only going to be running WoW !
If he's smart enough to run a exchange, he won't be here -.- Umm... who's narrowminded again?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 03:29 PM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 8 Gigs of ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
If he's smart enough to run a exchange, he won't be here -.- Umm... who's narrowminded again?
just ignore the forum troll Peter, and things are good
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 05:07 PM   #24 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 8 Gigs of ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
just ignore the forum troll Peter, and things are good
Ok. This reminds me of EricB....
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 10:24 AM   #25 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 42
Default Re: 8 Gigs of ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
If he's smart enough to run a exchange, he won't be here -.- Umm... who's narrowminded again?
Exchange is just an example.. there are countless applications that will utilize more than 2 GB of ram.. and you don't need to be a hardware genius to use them. So a hardware question is valid.

This is not strictly a gaming forum, sorry you think that way.
Kbalz is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 10:42 AM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: 8 Gigs of ram?

well if you can afford it, it can't harm you to have it

here's one set

Newegg.com - GeIL Esoteria 8GB(4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Quad Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

and heres a set i have (got 4gb worth of this same thing)

Newegg.com - OCZ Platinum Edition 8GB(4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Quad Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

that paired up with a nice quad core and wham you can't get any better
__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 12:47 PM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 8 Gigs of ram?

both those prices hurt.. I got sticker price shock.. again
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 12:56 PM   #28 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: 8 Gigs of ram?

Eh, thats 4 2gb sticks. Thats not that bad of a price.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 02:09 PM   #29 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: 8 Gigs of ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Eh, thats 4 2gb sticks. Thats not that bad of a price.
yeah the thing is though my local pc parts centre where having a super special offer on the 8gb of ocz it was 100 for it at the time i was looking at 4gb for 82 so i though great 18 more and 2x the ram, well i get the 82 then i was just 18 down so i asked my dad for it

he said ok but he couldn't get his hands on it till the next day and you can guess what happens next, i go up to the guy and ask for it and his reply was "i'm sorry the offer ended yesterday"

and the price is now 120, so i just missed out, 18 i can handle but nearly 50 more

ohh well going on the "upgrade list"
__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 05:58 PM   #30 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: 8 Gigs of ram?

I'm gonna be redudndant....4 gigs max @ 32 bit. 4 gigs max at 32 bit: XP or Vista. Not too many programs out there right now that run on 64 bit. So, for the time being: 32 bit = 4 gigs max. Should I say it again? (I'm not talking servers here...I'm talking me and my PC).
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Need help with ram identification s37d System Upgrades 5 02-08-2008 02:22 AM
Vista Reading four gigs of ram nVdia Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 12-28-2007 09:12 PM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
RAM Problems? cfgcjm New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-02-2007 12:53 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.