8 GB's DDR2 RAM...a monster? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2006, 10:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 70
Default 8 GB's DDR2 RAM...a monster?

I have found a motherboard on tigerdirect that supports 8 GB's of Dual Channel DDR2 ram. What does this mean? I thought 4 GB was the highest. Can someone explain to me how poerful your computer could be if you used all 8 GBs.

Here is the link...
http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...7&Sku=I69-2121
__________________

__________________
\"Next time there ain\'t gonna be no next time\"
Proximos is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 11:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Unless your running a server dont waste your money


Windows Can only reconize 3GB of ram.

I would love to explain, but the fact is, 2GB of Ram IN dual channel is optimal.


Some people do get 4GB of ram becuase the Encode videos like crazy....but you should be fine with 2gb.
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 11:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Its there to be ready for Windows Vista with 4GB's of RAM. 2GB sticks are not really around yet in non server platforms.

Most AM2 and Conroe compatible boards can support 4GB's.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 11:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
Most AM2 and Conroe compatible boards can support 4GB's.
I think almost all 939 boards do too....

My LanParty Supports 4 GB but My OS does not. Hence the 2GB of ram I have....
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 01:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

more than 2gb is not really necessary at this point in time anyways. (if you're just gaming and doing everyday stuff)
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 01:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default

1gb suits me fine for work and a bit of gaming
__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 01:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sailpog
1gb suits me fine for work and a bit of gaming
that is true, but not for long. 512 MB suited me fine for work and gaming too up until about a year ago
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 01:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sailpog
1gb suits me fine for work and a bit of gaming
yea, that's what i have. probably next summer i will upgrade to 2 gigs. 8 is kinda excessive, lol.
whoosh88 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 02:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

haha yeah it's very excessive. I just upgraded to 2gbs (it should be coming soon) because of all the processes that I have running during windows. 1gb just couldn't handle all of it, and I think it was bottlenecking my system.
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 02:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

My computer feels sluggish when ever I take out 512 from my 1.5GBs. A good acronym of this is a 16valve car compared to a 8. The 16v will be more eager to rev than the 8v - even if the performance difference on paper is small - it will feel faster.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.