7800Gtx vs my 6800gt - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2005, 10:34 PM   #21 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

I'll bet you have other issues other than your card . Why do you need everything on max anyways? Lighting in BF2 just kills FPS and hardly does anything to graphics....etc etc...

I play bf2 well, @1280x1024/no aa/no shadows/no lighting. Everything else high. On a 6600gt. Plus BF2 is a server lag game, meaning, depending on the server you will always find some lag.
__________________

__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 10:47 PM   #22 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

Im gonna try a fresh driver installation...that may help...

Otherwise..anyone know where i can find one of these...
http://www.leadtek.com.tw/eng/3d_gra...&pronameid=219
__________________

__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 11:32 PM   #23 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

The lighting is what would be giving him lag in the first place but its what gives the game some ummph. If your getting artifacts then you better back off cause that means your card is overheating which i didnt think possible w/ that one. What do you have it set at? And the betas might be a problem. I use the 77.72s still myself. BTW this is on my fx5700 rig im talking about here. So im playing w/ this maxed on a card that is virtualy generations below the 6800GT (remember kids i said virtualy)
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 12:00 AM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

In stock soon here:

http://www.us.ncix.com/products/inde...acture=Leadtek
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 12:08 AM   #25 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

I think Newegg will have it soon if they already dont(to lazy to look).
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 12:12 AM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

monarch has then for just under $700
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 12:24 AM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
Haha, you think the $800 7800Ultra is a good price for the performance? It's nothing more than a tweaked and overclocked 7800GTX with added VRAM...like any other leading edge technology you're paying a huge premium for the absolute best, even though you're paying a huge chunk more than bleeding edge technology for a small margin in performance increase
Yes it is expensive but the 512mb version is more than just an overclocked GTX 256mb. It is clocked at stock speeds that many GTX can never reach no matter the cooling. While i do not think that the performance is worth the cost i personally am to cheap to consider upgrading my rig till it is actually necersary.
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 12:36 AM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

they also changed the type of RAM they used, so it could get better speeds
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 08:23 AM   #29 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

I had mine set to: 470 core... and 1100 mem but Im gonna load the old cmos settings, and put everything to default, then get rid of those drivers, and then see what happens. If that does work, Ill still probably get a 256 or 512 7800... And, newegg doesnt have it for some reason.
__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 10:12 AM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

once u get your new 7800 xxx you send me your 6800 gt or you can sell it to me?
__________________

efd753 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.