7800Gtx vs my 6800gt - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2005, 05:18 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by espeed
Im no fanboy, but customer support wins out in the end.
the 8 series sint comming out untill late next year.... 48 pipelines i hear . but eVGA has really good tech support btw........
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 05:25 PM   #12 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

Hmm..

Yeah but the 8 series is going to be really pricey..and I think the GTX can hold out for awhile... And I have been having problems running like, bf2 maxed out, or NFS maxed out... Im really worrying about The elder scrolls 4 Oblivion when it comes out...its going to be a graphics hog...so I want the best. so, now what brand... would the evga step up plan apply on the 8 series?
__________________

__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 06:48 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351
Default

i to am holding out for oblivion, but im confident that its not gonna be the system hog that everyone makes it out to be. I think the 6800gt will go fine. The 8xxx series will be the same price as the 7xxx series is when it first came out.
espeed is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 07:23 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PanzerKammander
Hmm..

Yeah but the 8 series is going to be really pricey..and I think the GTX can hold out for awhile... And I have been having problems running like, bf2 maxed out, or NFS maxed out... Im really worrying about The elder scrolls 4 Oblivion when it comes out...its going to be a graphics hog...so I want the best. so, now what brand... would the evga step up plan apply on the 8 series?
Yes they should.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 07:30 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

You can only use thier step up program if you bought your card within 90 days of the exchange.
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 07:59 PM   #16 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

Ah, jeez. Ill probably go BFG anyway. Such a large decision.
__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 08:37 PM   #17 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,325
Default

Ok all i got to say is this lil thingy here aight? For one, the eVGA is the better brand by reviews and by quality. Seriously, if you want warranty then RMA to Newegg ok? Second, if your 6800GT lags on THAT machine w/ max settings then you gotta look into the hardware and software settings. My machine in my sig now (which isnt currently my gaming rig ATM) runs everything fine maxed out pat. SOOO you should have NO problems running that shiz. Now, the 512GTX's price now is the same as what the 8800 (w/e its called) is going to be. So w/ that said if your willing to pay this price on this one then you can wait for the even better card that will kick the *** of Oblivian. Lookin good eh? Either way, if you feel you have the money now and wil have the money later to buy a next gen card then hey wth do i know? Go get em lol.
EDIT:
One more thing, i see you gotta Winfast 6800GT. If im not mistaken its the same one as mine (cept PCI-E) so it should have a massive copper heatsink on it right? Well if it doesn then OC the hell out of that thing.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 09:09 PM   #18 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

It does have the massive 50lb hunk of copper attached and i do have it oc'd...

i forget the setting but they are up a good bit. Anywho. I still only get like 20 fps with everything maxed on like need for speed most wanted... and bf2 and i can barely make it maxed out, with like like aax2 on...

Which leads me, to maybe purchase a 256mbGTX... It would be not much money for me to part with...but then again, why not go all with another 300 and get the beasty 512? Ah, forget about..Im gonna go flip a coin... * flips coin*
__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 10:22 PM   #19 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,325
Default

Uhh dude like i said you have a serious conflict somwhere. I play BF2 totaly maxed out w/ 2xAA on my LAN rig (before one) w/ an AthlonXP 2600+ and a FX5700. You should look into your stuff before you go thinking its your video card.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 10:25 PM   #20 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

I mean, well, its the fact that im getting alot of artifacts ...but i can play with little lag...pending on server...

Could it be the beta drivers? Ill have to remove those, and throw the certified ones in.
__________________

__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.