750TX or Antec 850 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2008, 05:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default 750TX or Antec 850

Alright, so I will be building the most high-end machine I have ever built to date. This machine will have 2x GTX 280, a QX9650 cpu, 4GB DDR3 1600, 790i mobo, 2-3 hard drives, Xigmatek S1283, and all hunkered nicely into an Antec Twelve Hundred.

Now, I know that the 750TX has PLENTY of cables to get the job done, but does it have enough power? Or would I be better off spending the $20 more for the Antec TPQ-850. It's modular and has about 4 more Amps on the 12v rails (64 for the Antec apposed to 60 for the 750tx). Now will 64Amps and 850W be enough for this monster build or is even the 60Amps of the 750TX enough?

Answers, answers, I need answers, people. Oh and to those of you holding the forum 3DMark06 records.... beware!
__________________

__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 05:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: 750TX or Antec 850

I know some here will say the 750TX, but i would go ahead and pay
the $20 to get modular cables. It really does help clean up the rig, and both psu's are built by seasonic and are very high quality, and have no problems running that system.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 05:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: 750TX or Antec 850

So Seasonic builds Antec and Corsair power supplies? Yeah I had a feeling that with modular cables and the extra 4Amps I might be choosing the Antec. I just wanted some extra closure I guess. Any other opinions? Also, please don't say anything regarding SLI'd GTX 280's or the DDR3 usage. I know it's freaking expensive, not to mention the CPU itself is a grand, but this build is for a customer and is meant to be a record breaking, no upgrading machine for at least the next 3 years.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 05:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: 750TX or Antec 850

wtf..why a antec 1200? why not a tempest?? :P I think 40amps is the min. for a single card build ....so 60 from the corsair should be enough for an SLI setup. If you want to be safe ( and the modular is a good thing ) i guess you could pay the extra for the other one.

No idea what exactly "min" would be though, I'm not sure if DDR3/the extreme quad would require more power than DDR2/regular quad..so it might be a good idea to get those 4 extra amps lol

EDIT: if he is going for record breaking, wouldn't he need more than a xig rifle for cooling?
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 05:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: 750TX or Antec 850

Quote:
Originally Posted by wafflehammer View Post
wtf..why a antec 1200? why not a tempest?? :P
Customer preference Otherwise I would use the Tempest, personally.

And, while I could get the True for cpu cooling, I just feel that the Xigmatek with it's one fan and the retention bracket does just as good for a bit less. Watercooling sounds great and all, but he doesn't want to deal with the mess of cleaning and refilling every few months. Nor do I want to mess with installing and shipping a water cooled rig. Plus his budget was around $4000 so even with my discounted parts I can barely make it for around $4100 and have some profit left.

I hope this still counts for the record, as I will have this rig in my possession long enough to run 3dMark06 with an ORB link.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 06:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: 750TX or Antec 850

wow....$4000, that's a lot considering nehalem is coming out soon.

i bet it's fun building for others...getta see all that nice hardware and play with it lol
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 06:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: 750TX or Antec 850

Yes it is fun And you get experience with SOO many different brands, configurations, etc. I think this guy must be on the more "eccentric/wealthy" side. Even more than veedub, because while asking for a $4000 build he also mentioned not spending "too much" so that he can upgrade to Nehalem at some point.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 06:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: 750TX or Antec 850

I would get the 750tx since it has a single 12v rail.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 06:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: 750TX or Antec 850

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puddle Jumper View Post
I would get the 750tx since it has a single 12v rail.
yea i never thought of that, no use going for the 4 extra amps if you are just going to be losing a lot anyway due to different rails...

so what all do you do for the people? install hardware/os/drivers and everything else like that?
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 06:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: 750TX or Antec 850

Well, I take the original order. If they have a budget and need recommendations, I part out the system and we keep going back and forth until we have something agreed upon. Then I take the payment for the system, buy the parts, build it, install the OS and updates, overclock, test, and ship. Oh and I make sure to stay below every other custom builder. Like I keep it cheaper than iBuyPower, CyberPower, DigitalStorm, and the like.

Does anyone know just how much is lost with using multiple 12v rails? I mean, it is still 80+ certified, and would I really lose 4 total Amps worth of power just by using the multi-railed PSU?
__________________

__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Antec P182 AP4LIFETN Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 07-05-2008 04:50 PM
Antec Signature Series MonkeyBusiness New Systems | Building and Buying 0 06-29-2008 10:56 AM
antec 900 question MonkeyBusiness Overclocking and Modding 6 12-28-2007 01:18 AM
Antec P180SE and 900 decibaL Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 1 08-11-2007 12:06 PM
Will this fit in an Antec 900? Pls help... Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 3 05-16-2007 07:10 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.