6800GS Overclocking? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2006, 11:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default 6800GS Overclocking?

I currently have an eVGA GeForce 6800GS AGP 256MB card (core clock 350Mhz), and nVidia Control Panel thing reports my temps at GPU core 57C and Ambient 37C. I assume those are safe values. It has 4 pipelines that are unlockable, but they aren't unlocked on it, I figured I'd try that later. I read the ForceWare tweakguide @ tweakguides.com, but it mentioned three or four different tweaks and alternate applications I could install for tweaking, and that's a lot to manage.

How far would you guys (knowing much more than me) think I could overclock this card safely (and with what program), with and without the 4 extra pipelines.

Oh, and here is a page with a lot of information about my card, in case it helps.

More: Earlier, I ran 3dMark06 and got a score of 2204 or so. Just now, I unlocked my pipelines, rebooted, and ran 3dMark06 again and got 2522 without artifacting, so I guess my unlock went ok. I'm still looking to overclock it a bit. Any help?
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 11:56 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

ya 57 is a fine temp. well if ur basing it on air cooling which i imagine u r then it depends... when u oc u have to tell if its handling it well. if the temp gets too high then stop and go back a bit. i would estimate it at 100 megs max. water or vapochill could get it much higher. but i have two fx5200's in seperate comps and one is running at stock and i have the other oc'd 100MHz. both r running within 5C of each other so its iffy when u do.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 12:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

im sure you can get that card pretty high, probably 100 mhz on core and maybe 200 mhz on memory
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 12:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

From what i seen on the net half of the 6800GS's don't overclock too well with the extra pipe's unlocked,I know on mine i used to be able to get around 425/1150 from my stock 370/1050 but after i unlocked my pipe's i can only get up to 400/1100,Anything over that is artifact city
Shumway is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 01:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

go to this site.... i havent overclocked my 6800gs (AGP) but i have heard a lot of good things about this site.
http://www.guru3d.com/
alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 05:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

So when I get home today I guess I'll up the core cock 5mhz or so, how much should I up the memory clock? Also, after I up the numbers and reboot, is there a quick and easy way to know if it went ok short of playing a game for a while or running 3dmark06? what do you guy recommend?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 05:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

You can alway's get the new version of ati tool,It will let you scan for artifact's,Scan with that then play a game,If all's good crank her up a bit more then repeat
Shumway is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 05:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

I knew atitool worked on nvidia cards but I didn't know it was safe to use for overclocking. or should I only use the artifact scan?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 05:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

I would only use it to test for artifact's,I tried using it to overclock mine and it was a pain in the ass.
Shumway is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 05:51 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

okay, Shumway, thanks for the tips and quick replies, hope it works ^^
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.