6800GS--Graphic settings! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-12-2005, 05:37 AM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default

since when is 1gb enough? (1GB IS OPTIMAL PERFORMANCE)

(YOU WILL NEED A 2GB DUAL CHANNEL MEMORY KIT TO MAX GAMES OUT, UNLESS YOU LIKE MEMORY LAG BECASUE U WILL RECEIVE IT LOL. AND SERIOUSLY YOU NEED 2 GIGS OR YOUR NOT MAXING ANYTHING OUT

and (sickness) it was not ur intel cpu lol unless its celeron possibly jk but you were lagging becasue you need 2gigs of memory, duh i belive everybody knows this lol. you will get better performance with a 6800 with 2 gigs then you will with a 7800gt with 1 gig. and this is really the truth.dont think ur gonna run it all with a bad *** video card and a gig of memory. well really the games all are needing 1536mb memory but whos runs that? socket 754 users lol jk, dual channel is awesome in games lol so just face it and say 1 gig is dead. buy 2 gigs
__________________

burned-ati is offline  
Old 12-12-2005, 06:59 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sickness
I lagged pretty bad with my 2.0 GHz w/ 1GB of ram and 6800 Ultra in BF2, all settings to high. Could of been my Intel CPU tho.
yes the CPU would be bottlenecking it there.
the CPU plays a part in making the graphics. it makes all the shapes and sends them to the graphics card, which colours them.
each object is made up of polygons. the more polygons, the better the shapes will be. older graphics sometimes looked "boxy" because they didn't have many polygons. newer graphics have millions of polygons and things are a lot more rounded.
of course, the more polygons, the more the CPU has to deal with.

on top of making the shapes, it also processes the physics. for example X object is moving Y fast in Z direction, and has an acceleration of A in B direction etc....

2GB RAM is not essential for games. most will run with descent frames on 1GB, with the exception of maybe FEAR on high settings, and Unreal Tournament 2007
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-12-2005, 11:08 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 458
Default

It's a Pentium M I believe. Whatever Intel's mobile series is used in Dell's notebooks.
__________________
<font size=1><b>Current Build:</b>
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
<a href=\"http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=77714\">AMD 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.20GHz</a>
Big Typhoon Heatsink/Fan
2 GB G.Skill DDR500 PC4000
eVGA 256MB 7800GTX
37GB Raptor
2x 120GB Hard Drives</font>
sickness is offline  
Old 12-12-2005, 11:11 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

ah, I see. well the Pentium M is far better than the Pentium 4. Netburst sucks.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-12-2005, 11:41 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

6800GT maxes out BF2, not sure about FEAR don't play it, but HL2 is fine, and thus CS:S is easily done.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 12-12-2005, 11:50 AM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 206
Send a message via AIM to ferris
Default

Ive played CS:S, HL2, BF:2, and FEAR all on my current machine and it runs them all flawlessly. Sometimes the unlucky internet lag, but thats it.

X850 XT PE
1 Gig of Samsung DDR2
Pentium 4 3.4 Prescott D
"Horrible Asus or Dell produced motherboard"
ferris is offline  
Old 12-12-2005, 04:39 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 162
Default

I said amd 3200+, where you get intel m from?
EndofSanity is offline  
Old 12-12-2005, 05:26 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sickness
I lagged pretty bad with my 2.0 GHz w/ 1GB of ram and 6800 Ultra in BF2, all settings to high. Could of been my Intel CPU tho.
they were talkng about sick :P
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.