6600GT and 3200+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-10-2005, 02:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default 6600GT and 3200+

Are 8 pipelines (6600GT) good enough to run a 3200+ with 2GB RAM without bottlenecking?

I have a 9600XT (4 pipes) right now and 1 GB RAM, and BF2 recommends med settings with 100fps.

I'm guessing a 6600GT will be a huge improvement even over this?

EDIT: Despite that, lol, 3DMark03 gives me 3524 and I can't even freakin start 3DMark05 cuz the video card doesn't have the features, rofl.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 02:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Should be fine.

BTW, BF2 is not the best game ever. Maybe you haven't heard of a little game called HL2!!!
__________________

woot7800GT is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 02:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

BF2 owns HL2. Personally, I think it owns HL2 in gameplay, but statistically, I know it owns HL2 in graphics and graphics requirements.

I can probably run HL2 maxed out, but I don't like the game.
Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.