64Bit OS. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-22-2008, 05:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default 64Bit OS.

Okay its driving me insane. I cant find a 64Bit OS to install on my friends new E8500/9800GTX+/4GB DDR2 system in time for building it and such.

Explain for me once more if its even worth buying him the extra 2gigs if he's using the 32bit XP...

I could have put on for him Server 08 from DreamSpark but you guessed it.. there are no validation systems for Australia if your school isnt listed and my IST admin is to put it lightly... not so smart.

What should i do and will there be issues i need to know about.
__________________

zedman3d is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 05:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: 64Bit OS.

Its not unless he is a cad man or a media editor. 2gb 32bit xp will be fine and play all games well, you might want to chuck in an extra 1gb for 3gb if he is into games that have massive open spaces with complex physics like total war
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 06:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: 64Bit OS.

Okay but if i pop a full 4 it will just not use it right. (Yes. Its that bad.)
If that's the case then ill just pop the full 4 in and let windows figure out whats available to it.

I know its been answered before and such but with this guy i need everything perfect because one slip up and im gone. lol.
zedman3d is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 06:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: 64Bit OS.

Yea windows will figure everything out and just no utilise the extra memory
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 07:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: 64Bit OS.

ok... let me lay this out for ya...

32bit OSes allow 2^32 bytes (4GB) of physical memory to be addressed, 64bit OSes allow 2^64 addresses (17.2 billion gigabytes). If you install a device which has any physical memory onboard (eg video cards, sound cards, even HDD caches), windows must use some of these addresses to allow use of these expansion devices... therefore you will be able to use that amount less of 4GB of RAM on an x86 system. This probably won't amount to more than 600MB, leaving you 3.4GB to work with, which really is plenty. Plus, you can always upgrade to an x64 OS later on to fully utilise the RAM.

4GB is getting more and more necessary, especially for multitasking and switching large apps on and off (eg if you wanna play Crysis then switch to browsing the web quickly)... if you wanna do some more reading on this, there's an article here (http://www.corsair.com/_appnotes/AN8...e_Analysis.pdf) that is quite informative, but kinda biased.

Also, interesting to note, that the larger int value employed in x64 OSes slightly increases the amount of RAM used on any given app, but it is quite insignificant (usually less the 2-3%).
__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 11:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: 64Bit OS.

Install the 4gb of memory, it'll read around 3gb after you install the video card and all will be fine with the world.

My machine here at work is reding 3.24gb, i think its only got a 256mb 8600 video card though.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 11:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
What choice did I have?..
 
SuxoR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: TX (Soon CA)
Posts: 412
Send a message via AIM to SuxoR
Default Re: 64Bit OS.

I can't find a version of 64 bit OS either... :/
SuxoR is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 11:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: 64Bit OS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Install the 4gb of memory, it'll read around 3gb after you install the video card and all will be fine with the world.

My machine here at work is reding 3.24gb, i think its only got a 256mb 8600 video card though.
IRC
xp's upper limit is 3.25gb and vista is 3.12gb
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 01:00 AM   #9 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: 64Bit OS.

Thanks. Btw i just got my friends Armor+ MX case in and all i can say is: Bowchikawowwow.
zedman3d is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 01:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: 64Bit OS.

i sent you a pm you might apreciate :P havign a big family with lost of siblings means lots of free server 08 product codes.
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Tech Forums Official Crysis [Warhead] GPU Benchmark Thread gurusan Overclocking and Modding 543 03-12-2010 12:32 AM
Running a 32bit only program on a 64bit laptop. Possible? GSX606 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 09-17-2008 06:14 PM
windows server 2008 64bit only servo.tsc Microsoft Windows and Software 10 02-06-2008 09:41 PM
Vista 32bit vs. 64bit Akubane Microsoft Windows and Software 8 09-19-2007 03:24 PM
WinXP Pro 32bit or 64 bit? ZeeLex Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-07-2007 03:12 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.