64 bit processes... NO!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2006, 11:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 616
Send a message via AIM to OnlyCurious Send a message via Yahoo to OnlyCurious
Default 64 bit processes... NO!!!

Alright guys,

What do you guys think about the 64bit processors...
I'm not quite sure how they work but are 32bit computers gonna be worthless in the future or anytime soon. I'm kinda worried cuz I just bought a Core Duo and just found out that it doesn't have 64bit capabilites. What is 64bit processors good for anway? Man, if 64 bit is something big that I shoulda got, I'm gonna be SOOOOO BUMMED~
__________________

__________________
Use my advice at your own risk.

My rig:
CoolerMaster Centurion 5
SamSung 20" LCD
Intel E6750 @ 2.66Ghz
Gigabyte p35-ds3r
Patriot Extreme 2gb 4-4-4-12
Sapphire X1950XT 256mb
Samsung 500gb @ 7200
PSU Xclio GreatPower 550W
Samsung DVD Burner
Logitec X-230 2.1
OnlyCurious is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 11:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default

You...didn't get an AMD 64...why?

Return it and grab a X2...NOW!
__________________

__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 11:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 616
Send a message via AIM to OnlyCurious Send a message via Yahoo to OnlyCurious
Default

I don't know, I was kinda into this whole Core Duo thing. Is 64 bit that big of deal? What type of audience would it affect the most... like business people, gamers, general computer users...
__________________
Use my advice at your own risk.

My rig:
CoolerMaster Centurion 5
SamSung 20" LCD
Intel E6750 @ 2.66Ghz
Gigabyte p35-ds3r
Patriot Extreme 2gb 4-4-4-12
Sapphire X1950XT 256mb
Samsung 500gb @ 7200
PSU Xclio GreatPower 550W
Samsung DVD Burner
Logitec X-230 2.1
OnlyCurious is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 01:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

it doesnt seem like 64 bit is gonna affect business.. but gamers yes.. games are beginning to utilize these 64 bit processors... like cs source for example
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 01:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 48
Default

Having 64 bit is for bragging rights only. The applications that are available for the 64 bit are very limited. And the only o/s is Windows XP and that was built for 32 bit. The 64 version is a cobbled together fix, and unreliable. I will wait for Longhorn (forget what the new name is) before going 64 bit, or PCI-e or anything else new.
figero is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 01:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i don't think you could really say its for bragging rights.. everything starts off small.... give it time.. whoopsie.. corrected that.. misread...
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 01:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

64-bit isn't bragging rights because today's 64-bit processors own all 32-bit processors even in 32-bit mode. Try matching up an X2 4400+ vs. an Athlon XP 3000+ and we'll see who wins. Most people here are too young to remember, but we had 32-bit processors long, long before 32-bit OS made it to the mainstream.

First mainstream 32-bit CPU: 1985
First mainstream (consumer) 32-bit OS: 1995
beedubaya is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 02:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 172
Send a message via AIM to BillGates
Default

Well everything will switch to 64 bit..............eventually. Just a matter of when, not if.
BillGates is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 03:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

actually, my [un-tech-educated] step-dad just got a new laptop and ended up going with the x64 because the guy told him to at best buy or one of those types of places... and i was surprised that they would even attempt to sell a home user an amd just because it is 64-bit. Also, it is no where near fair to compare an xp to an x2.... they were/are both great at one point in time. IMO, a 64 bit processor is not necessary for an averagish user. True, some games do use the 64 bit capabilities of the processor, but it will take a while to catch on.

Getting an x2 isnt a bad idea, but think about what your using it for... if it is going to be used for hard core gaming, 3d mapping, or something of the sort, get the x2.... however unless its a prebuilt system, you'd have to return all the parts and basically start over because the core duo is a socket 478, x2 is a socket 939.... which means new mobo, new psu possibly, new memory.... ah you get it
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 03:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 616
Send a message via AIM to OnlyCurious Send a message via Yahoo to OnlyCurious
Default

Is anybody an engineer major? or an engineer? I want to know if I got the right type of laptop for engineering software/applications. I'm a student and might go into engineering... but I think this is good enough specs, right?

1.83 ghz core duo
512mb ddr2 sdram 667mhz (probably upgrade to 1gb/2gb in the future)
60gb HD
GMA950
and all the dvd burner and network stuff
__________________

__________________
Use my advice at your own risk.

My rig:
CoolerMaster Centurion 5
SamSung 20" LCD
Intel E6750 @ 2.66Ghz
Gigabyte p35-ds3r
Patriot Extreme 2gb 4-4-4-12
Sapphire X1950XT 256mb
Samsung 500gb @ 7200
PSU Xclio GreatPower 550W
Samsung DVD Burner
Logitec X-230 2.1
OnlyCurious is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.