570sli vs 590sli northbridge - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2007, 08:27 PM   #11 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: 570sli vs 590sli northbridge

bought the evga 590 two weeks ago for $115, for some reason is cheaper here in Canada....very odd, usually the other way around.
__________________

jfenwick is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 08:45 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: 570sli vs 590sli northbridge

Quote:
Originally Posted by BonKerz View Post
I'd have to buy a new power supply though for the 8 pin CPU power connector or do the regular 4 pin ones work in it.
Newegg.com - Athena Power 4pin (HD MALE) to 8pin (EPS-12V Female) Convertor Model Cable-AD4/8Pin - OEM
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 10:05 PM   #13 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 570sli vs 590sli northbridge

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cappy View Post
no not worth the extra cash , why not go with a 650i/680i . I think they are working on a new board as well .
lmao.
ummmmmmmm...when you find the am2 mobo with a 680i chipset, lemme know.
yeah. the 590sli board is the best (and newest surprisingly enough) chipset for am2. 680i is for intel 775.

Quote:
If it were me id wait and $ave until i could afford the upgrade maybe even to a newer better sli board . Your rig seems decent enough . I like to double my performance when i upgrade . Patience is a virtue that saves cash
whats newer than a 590sli?

and yes, O.P. the 4/8 pin adapter that apokalipse listed works. actually, your 4 pin connector will work. i just got the 4/8 pin to make sure all the holes were plugged lol.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 10:08 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 570sli vs 590sli northbridge

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
lmao.
ummmmmmmm...when you find the am2 mobo with a 680i chipset, lemme know.
yeah. the 590sli board is the best (and newest surprisingly enough) chipset for am2. 680i is for intel 775.


whats newer than a 590sli?
yep the 570 is the AM2 version of the 650i, and the 590 is the AM2 version of 680i for single sockets..... but when u get into dual-socket am2s, there is a 680:

Newegg.com - Open Box: ASUS L1N64-SLI WS Dual Socket L (Socket 1207FX) NVIDIA nForce 680a SLI MCP SSI CEB AMD Motherboard - OEM
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 10:09 PM   #15 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: 570sli vs 590sli northbridge

I heard the 8-pin power connector, is to help stabilize the system a little more, when a quad core is installed.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 10:12 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 570sli vs 590sli northbridge

Newegg.com - ASUS L1N64-SLI WS Dual Socket L (Socket 1207FX) NVIDIA nForce 680a SLI MCP SSI CEB AMD Motherboard - Retail

here was the link for the retail version, first link was OEM and openbox
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 10:15 PM   #17 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 570sli vs 590sli northbridge

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
I heard the 8-pin power connector, is to help stabilize the system a little more, when a quad core is installed.
thats what i heard as well. i dunno, that makes sense to me. EVGA told me I HAD to have the 8 pin, but they were mistaken. so, meh. but i have read that it is for quad usage mostly.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 10:18 PM   #18 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 570sli vs 590sli northbridge

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
yep the 570 is the AM2 version of the 650i, and the 590 is the AM2 version of 680i for single sockets..... but when u get into dual-socket am2s, there is a 680:

Newegg.com - Open Box: ASUS L1N64-SLI WS Dual Socket L (Socket 1207FX) NVIDIA nForce 680a SLI MCP SSI CEB AMD Motherboard - OEM
granted v-dogg...but thats not a 680i chipset on that board. and its not a socket am2. and jesus christ its expensive.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 10:20 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 570sli vs 590sli northbridge

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
granted v-dogg...but thats not a 680i chipset on that board. and its not a socket am2. and jesus christ its expensive.
its 680a, and its what was recommended when u buy a quad fx , but eh oh well 590a ftw!!
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 10:21 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: 570sli vs 590sli northbridge

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
I heard the 8-pin power connector, is to help stabilize the system a little more, when a quad core is installed.
Not necessarily for quad cores.

Usually the only AM2 systems that use an 8 pin EPS connector are boards with a 590 chipset
And I think that's mainly because of the PCI-E bus (590 chipsets support 46 PCI-E lanes, 570's support 28)
Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
yep the 570 is the AM2 version of the 650i, and the 590 is the AM2 version of 680i for single sockets..... but when u get into dual-socket am2s, there is a 680
that's dual socket 1207, which is different to AM2

AM2 is single socket only, and the best AM2 chipset has always been the 590.

That will be at least until socket AM2+ comes out, which will have a faster Hypertransport bus

But AM2+ CPU's still fit and work in AM2
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Northbridge and Southbridge cooler necessary when ocing. Oreo Overclocking and Modding 9 07-14-2007 05:13 PM
Running without Northbridge fan lux Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-15-2007 06:22 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.