550W is enough for .. ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2005, 01:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Default 550W is enough for .. ?

umm
im just wandering around for more powerful PSU for my comp.

i found like 680 or 700, i still have 550..

I just wanna ask you guys 550w is enough for my comp.

the spec is that.. 2 hdds 2 Op Drivers, 1 floppy -_-; and motherboard is Gigabyte 8n series for sli and vga is 7800GTX (have only one) and I have water colling system which is Koolance, ICM one. and 1gig ram.. and whatelse.. one Ex- 200gb HDD

so is it enough to just play around this comp with 550W ?
or should i get better one for safety reason?

Thank you in advance!
__________________

minsulanda is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 01:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

its enough but who makes it?
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 02:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Default

who makes what?
who makes PSU? or Who makes Comp.

of course, thats my comp. and PSUs are easy to find on well known sites like flying eggos -_-;
minsulanda is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 04:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

WTF is flying eggos? Who makes the PSU?
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 04:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

newegg...? who knows
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 05:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

the wattage dont matter if its a generic brand... FE a generic 500 watt is probably (i dont know much about hardware but i know this) the same as a 300-350 watt brand name PSU
Static_11 is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 07:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

you want to measure the amps and stuff and get some long lasting good quality psu
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 10:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

uhhh. if it works then yea its enought if it doesnt than no its not simple as that dont try to fix somehting thats not broke
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.