550W, 650W or 750W ? - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2006, 08:48 AM   #41 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

its not always watts if its a low quality 700 watt psu with low rails and low amps it wont run much.
grab a 550 watt with strong rails and good amps and you are good to go but the antec and silverstone psus you showed are good anyone of those
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 08:51 AM   #42 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
I have a few reasons why I don't like Vista. basically it's because Microsoft is trying to control everything through Vista.

*edit*
you could get an X2 3800+ and overclock it
Ummm ok.

Nah im getting the 4400 so then i can overclock it to the same as 4800+! and save myself £100

To matt2m he just said hes chosen the Hiper. He could take ages looking for a psu.
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 08:52 AM   #43 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I know what you mean about low quality PSU's
but as P (Watts) = VI (Volts x Ampers)
the watts are proportional to the amount of ampers it can output

*edit*
Quote:
Originally posted by Mentali$T
Ummm ok.

Nah im getting the 4400 so then i can overclock it to the same as 4800+! and save myself £100

To matt2m he just said hes chosen the Hiper. He could take ages looking for a psu.
should have said, that edit was directed to SWCheetah
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 09:13 AM   #44 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

yah but efficiency why are some better psu's outputing more amps than other psu's of the same wattage but yah i understand about that its proportianal.
but remember toms hardwares psu only the best lasted the full 24 hours test at full load for there raiting and psus that can do that are very well built will last or that are properly rated because most manufactures show peak wattage not the constant wattage the only psu make i have seen do that is pc power and cooling the label the max and the constant wattage
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 09:20 AM   #45 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

Vista is going to be buggy and hog up memory. You would need at least 1GB for an office computer to run smoothly and need 2GB to play games well. Getting a DX10 card at launch would be more of a waste because so far I think Crysis (I think that is what it's called) is the only DX10 game to be announced, and that doesn't come out till 2007/8. And although the G80 or the R600 are going to be very powerful compared to the 7900GTX/X1900XTX those cards will play games (like UT07 and ET: Quake Wars) on max/high settings with decent frames without a problem

Just because a card is DX10 doesn't mean it's going to use more power. DX10 is all about rendering and software, it won't have make cards use more power just because it is capable of rendering DX10.

500-600W will be plenty of enough power for this generation and next generation GPUs (single card setups).

My plan is getting a X1900 XT now and grabbing either a second generation DX10 card (ie. G90, R700, etc.) or a souped up G80 or R600 (like how the 7900s are improved 7800s).
Waphlez is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 09:21 AM   #46 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by matt2m
yah but efficiency why are some better psu's outputing more amps than other psu's of the same wattage but yah i understand about that its proportianal.
but remember toms hardwares psu only the best lasted the full 24 hours test at full load for there raiting and psus that can do that are very well built will last or that are properly rated because most manufactures show peak wattage not the constant wattage the only psu make i have seen do that is pc power and cooling the label the max and the constant wattage
yes, that's exactly it. the PSU can output a certain maximum output (which is still governed by P = VI)
but a lot of manufacturers just take the peak output and rate the PSU at that.

but good PSU manufacturers will test their PSU's to find out what their constant output is and use that as the rating.
also, these manufacturers will use better quality parts

for example capacitors. cheap capacitors often explode or leak when they heat up too much. good quality capacitors will withstand the heat
also, a good PSU usually has better cooling aswell.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 05:05 PM   #47 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Default

Heh, we all did physics in high school (and I'm still doing it at university...), everyone nowadays knows about the equations for electric power, &c. I think.

But, like I said, I don't know anything about PSUs so I'm kinda confused again. Is the Hiper type R a good quality PSU, compared to say, Silverstone or Antec?

I don't know what kind of power, current or voltage my components are supposed to draw (or will draw once they're OCd), so I'm at a loss to make a comparison.

I do understand that manufacturers sometimes try to con customers by listing the PSUs peak output rather than the average, so I'm looking for that, but that's about all I know. :S

Also the guy at Nintek told me that the Hiper 730 is coming out soon, but that probably wouldn't be necessary I guess...
SWCheetah is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 05:08 PM   #48 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SWCheetah
Is the Hiper type R a good quality PSU, compared to say, Silverstone or Antec?
Yes it is very good quality. and it will be fine even with SLi/Crossfire.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 05:22 PM   #49 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Default

Okay, with that, I'm happy.

One more thing... If sent on Monday by courier from Sydney, how long do you think it would take to be shipped to Central VIC?

What about if it was shipped from Perth?

I really want this before Easter so I won't have to wait ages for it. I have a week off after Easter and I don't wanna be missing out on my cool new computer... :S

And apokalipse, I already ordered my Athlon 64... I was told it would be fine for now. Do you think I should have gotten the X2 3800+? I think it's actually a bit cheaper than the Athlon 4000+, too...
SWCheetah is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 05:27 PM   #50 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

I wouldnt have a clue about shipping. i live in the UK and only buy from the UK lol.

I think you should have got the X2 3800+ you could have overclocked it to a X2 4600+ as its only 200mhz difference. If it was quite easy then i would send it back and get the X2 3800+. Games coming out this year will be using dual core so its better to have that. (unreal tournament 2007!!!!)
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.