550W, 650W or 750W ? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2006, 08:30 AM   #31 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mentali$T
Not really because you just pick up 2 cards at different times. they can have different clock speeds and sli you have to buy both at the same time so u dont get different cards which makes it more expensive.
no what I mean is that you have to get one "master" card and one "slave" card for crossfire
but with SLI, it doesn't matter which card you use as master or slave.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 08:33 AM   #32 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Yeah but its not exactly difficult to do that. We have different opinions so its fair enough. ill just stick to ATI i think
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 08:35 AM   #33 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

I dont mean to go off topic but while we are on the subject of gfx cards does anyone know when directx10 cards are to be released? I'm waiting for them before i upgrade otherwise ill have wasted money buying a card that will not be compatible in a year.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 08:36 AM   #34 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

a little while after Vista has been released
but personally I don't like Vista...
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 08:37 AM   #35 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

which is when?
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 08:38 AM   #36 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
but personally I don't like Vista...
Have you used it then or you just gone against it??
I wont be getting vista until they have brought out a few updates to it. Its going to be very buggy just like XP was when that first came out.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 08:39 AM   #37 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Default

Ah, right. I'll take it that the Hiper - R is adequate, then.

In that case, I'll arrange for that to be shipped instead.
Thanks guys, you saved me 150 bucks and two weeks waiting (since that 750w one won't be in stock for a couple weeks).

Now, here's to hoping it gets here before Easter (I can't use all the other hardware I ordered because I don't have a 24 pin PSU lying around... ) so I can mess around a bit over my Easter break. :P
SWCheetah is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 08:41 AM   #38 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

No problem. I have same problem with my new build, i have all the parts apart from the cpu which will be X2 4400+ (i ran out of money) I have to get it soon though because AMD are raising all there prices by 2-4% after the 10th april!!!!!
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 08:45 AM   #39 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Default

An X2 4400? I'm settling for an Athlon 64 4000+ :S

I figure since most games don't use dual cores right now I'll just settle for an average CPU and then maybe when games start supporting dual cores I'll get an FX60 or something since the price'll be a bit lower...

That way I won't have to make any more major upgrades for a while. I can't be bothered with all this AM2 and Conroe crap... Not just yet, anyway. :S

Well, I'm going to bed, lectures and chemistry practicals tomorrow 'n' all. Thanks guys, have a good one!
SWCheetah is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 08:46 AM   #40 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I have a few reasons why I don't like Vista. basically it's because Microsoft is trying to control everything through Vista.

*edit*
you could get an X2 3800+ and overclock it
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.