500gb = 130gb HDD.... what the.... explanation needed... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2007, 11:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 616
Send a message via AIM to OnlyCurious Send a message via Yahoo to OnlyCurious
Exclamation 500gb = 130gb HDD.... what the.... explanation needed...

I just booted my first build.. it's awesome... but the when I go into My Computer, it shows that I have 130gb... I bought a 500gb HDD.... and I don't understand why it's only showing 130gb.

I know someone else had this problem... and someone explained it.. but I'm not sure what he said....
__________________

__________________
Use my advice at your own risk.

My rig:
CoolerMaster Centurion 5
SamSung 20" LCD
Intel E6750 @ 2.66Ghz
Gigabyte p35-ds3r
Patriot Extreme 2gb 4-4-4-12
Sapphire X1950XT 256mb
Samsung 500gb @ 7200
PSU Xclio GreatPower 550W
Samsung DVD Burner
Logitec X-230 2.1
OnlyCurious is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 11:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
(>-_-)>
 
dashogun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: California
Posts: 338
Send a message via AIM to dashogun Send a message via MSN to dashogun Send a message via Yahoo to dashogun
Default Re: 500gb = 130gb HDD.... what the.... explanation needed...

Did you create multiple disk volumes when Windows XP asked you to create partitions.
__________________

__________________

My computer is now officially out of date :<
dashogun is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 11:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 500gb = 130gb HDD.... what the.... explanation needed...

Screenshot? I'm thinking it's the 48-bit LBA problem. What O/S are you running?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 11:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 616
Send a message via AIM to OnlyCurious Send a message via Yahoo to OnlyCurious
Default Re: 500gb = 130gb HDD.... what the.... explanation needed...

Quote:
Originally Posted by dashogun View Post
Did you create multiple disk volumes when Windows XP asked you to create partitions.
OMG, It asked if I wanted to partition 130gb when I first installed Windows XP Pro. I just pressed ENTER. I remember it giving an option to change the partition size.......


SHIET!!!! How can I use all 500gb?!??!?!?!?!
__________________
Use my advice at your own risk.

My rig:
CoolerMaster Centurion 5
SamSung 20" LCD
Intel E6750 @ 2.66Ghz
Gigabyte p35-ds3r
Patriot Extreme 2gb 4-4-4-12
Sapphire X1950XT 256mb
Samsung 500gb @ 7200
PSU Xclio GreatPower 550W
Samsung DVD Burner
Logitec X-230 2.1
OnlyCurious is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 11:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 500gb = 130gb HDD.... what the.... explanation needed...

No worries. Just download Partition Magic 8 and it can resize it for you. You can also use the Windows Management.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 11:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 616
Send a message via AIM to OnlyCurious Send a message via Yahoo to OnlyCurious
Default Re: 500gb = 130gb HDD.... what the.... explanation needed...

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
No worries. Just download Partition Magic 8 and it can resize it for you. You can also use the Windows Management.
Is it free?
__________________
Use my advice at your own risk.

My rig:
CoolerMaster Centurion 5
SamSung 20" LCD
Intel E6750 @ 2.66Ghz
Gigabyte p35-ds3r
Patriot Extreme 2gb 4-4-4-12
Sapphire X1950XT 256mb
Samsung 500gb @ 7200
PSU Xclio GreatPower 550W
Samsung DVD Burner
Logitec X-230 2.1
OnlyCurious is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 11:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
kurtowns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia,Nsw
Posts: 129
Default Re: 500gb = 130gb HDD.... what the.... explanation needed...

I just had the same problem... Its because you installed windows xp with out sp2 on the disk heres a little bit more info on your problem & how to slip stream sp2

Slipstreaming XP with SP2
kurtowns is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 11:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 500gb = 130gb HDD.... what the.... explanation needed...

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnlyCurious View Post
Is it free?
There's a trial but there are also other OPTIONS.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 11:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 500gb = 130gb HDD.... what the.... explanation needed...

Quote:
Originally Posted by kurtowns View Post
I just had the same problem... Its because you installed windows xp with out sp2 on the disk heres a little bit more info on your problem & how to slip stream sp2

Slipstreaming XP with SP2
That's not necessary anymore.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 11:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 500gb = 130gb HDD.... what the.... explanation needed...

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
There's a trial but there are also other OPTIONS.
lol at the other options
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.