50" HD Monitor Resolution Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2006, 08:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default 50" HD Monitor Resolution Problem

so i've been using the 50" in my sig as a second monitor (sometimes a clone monitor) and its working fine: http://www.samsung.com/Products/TV/D...R5078WXXAA.asp


its 1920 x 1080p and i have it hooked up to my 7900GT w/ a DVI to HDMI cable. my computer says that it is running at 1920x1080 but the problem is that the desktop is like 2 mouse widths too wide on each side and a half of a mouse hight to big on the top and bottom. in other words, the desk top is not formated on my screen correctly.

will a calibration dvd help? is this software or hardware issue?

thanks
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 08:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

probably a video card issue, unplug that other monitor, and see how it works. then report back.
__________________

john3 is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 08:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

i was reading the manual online, i think it may be as simple as adjusting some stuff on the tv... shrinking the picture
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 09:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

yeah, on all monitors there are those buttons on it, that alllow u to stretch or compress the screen, try that too.
john3 is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 08:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

I want to play farcry on that sucker....*oh ohhh ohh*
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 08:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

It's called overscan, and its normal for watching videos, you'll need to adjust that.
The General is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 08:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

ok, so i tried to do what the manual said... switch from 16:9 to "widePC" in the picture menu but the only options were 16:9 and 4:3 with the zoom1 and zoom2 options not available... i didnt even see "widePC".... u can only adjust the picture in widepc mode... im lost/screwd at this point. any help?

p.s. im using a DVI to HDMI cable.
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 08:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

woops, may have figured out the prob.... one of the HDMI in's says "DVI IN" right under it.... i didnt notice this cuz its up against my wall... but, once again, it was in the manual! who woulda guessed? i'll try it when i get home and let ya'll know how it goes
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 04:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

ok, i def figured out the problem, FINALLY!

Samsung DLP's DO NOT support DVI to HDMI connections... how gay is that?

anyway, i gotta go VGA to VGA to get it to format perfectly.... right now im just cloning my benq 20.1" and using the big screen for every1 to watch me pwn noobs... the formating doesnt matter in fps cuz the very edge is unused anyway
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 04:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

wow, its a dlp t.v., that must look amazing.. those things cost a forture.... i was sitting in costco looking at one, and i was just amazed at the quality
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.