4gb RAM :-o - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2007, 07:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337
Default 4gb RAM :-o

Vista can handle 4 gb of ram, correct? So what's the best way of doing this? Two 2gb dual channel kits?
__________________

Jrod is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 07:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

No, one 2 x 2Gb dual channel kit. Unless you already have a 2 x 1gb kit in your comp.
__________________

__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 07:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Animemandan
Default

Although I can't imagine what you would need 4GB of RAM for right now.
Animemandan is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 11:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Running TONS of crap, PCs are gonna get ridiculous with the amount of stuff you can do at once. With dual and quadcores out and support for more RAM, I can't imagine why you'd need it, but some people love multitasking. I know I like to keep my Itunes going while I'm playing games, since most games music doesn't appeal to me.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 11:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 762
Send a message via AIM to Cdub89
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by M733mhz
Running TONS of crap, PCs are gonna get ridiculous with the amount of stuff you can do at once. With dual and quadcores out and support for more RAM, I can't imagine why you'd need it, but some people love multitasking. I know I like to keep my Itunes going while I'm playing games, since most games music doesn't appeal to me.
Now how do you play music when your playing a game cause when i leave media player running my game just starts and i cant hear the music anymore.
__________________
<a href="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" ><img src="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" alt="View Clay Kann's Profile" border="0" /></a>
Cdub89 is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 11:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Try a different app to play music.

Could just be the computer. 2.66Ghz single core P4 + 1GB of RAM isn't enough to run too much at the same time.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 12:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 762
Send a message via AIM to Cdub89
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TriEclipse
Try a different app to play music.

Could just be the computer. 2.66Ghz single core P4 + 1GB of RAM isn't enough to run too much at the same time.
Thats pentium D not a 4
__________________
<a href="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" ><img src="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" alt="View Clay Kann's Profile" border="0" /></a>
Cdub89 is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 12:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default



/hideinacave.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 12:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

ya, 2 two gigabyte sticks in dual channel would be the best. There is some good g skill 800mhz in that setup on newegg. But it is like close to $400 I think. lol

And to cdub, What are you using for music windows media player 10 or 11? I know that with 9 and 11 ( I skipped 10) All I do is just open it up start my playlist then launch my game.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 12:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 762
Send a message via AIM to Cdub89
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lancec2c30
ya, 2 two gigabyte sticks in dual channel would be the best. There is some good g skill 800mhz in that setup on newegg. But it is like close to $400 I think. lol

And to cdub, What are you using for music windows media player 10 or 11? I know that with 9 and 11 ( I skipped 10) All I do is just open it up start my playlist then launch my game.
Ya i know i just tried it with fear worked great im going to do that from now on i like jamming and owning
__________________

__________________
<a href="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" ><img src="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" alt="View Clay Kann's Profile" border="0" /></a>
Cdub89 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.