4gb of ram? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-27-2005, 05:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 132
Default

groovy
__________________

MaximusNukeage is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 05:11 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tro1086
it just means that something cant keep up with the other components.
...definition of a bottleneck. Especially in this situation.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 06:34 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Ive got 2 gigs, and i havent had any trouble. Helps out a lot in games like BF2 and FEAR (demo, naturally)
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 09:35 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 132
Default

can windows support the 4gb. i mean is the motherboard the limiting factor. because this board http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136157 can hadle 4 gb. so will putting that much ram in that board with win xp work?
MaximusNukeage is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 10:54 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 54
Default

My mb handles the 4 GB. Windows XP is the limiting factor. However my computer runs sweet with the 4 GB. I score about 16,500 on the 3D Benchmark test. I run every game maxed and have no slow down. I agree that the 4 GB was over kill. If I could do it again I would get only 2 GB. However at the time I was designing the computer on this web site nobody informed that 4 GB was a problem.
__________________
AMD 64 4000+ San Diego
EVGA 7800 GTX
4 GB Memory
jowens is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 04:50 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aaronkupen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via AIM to aaronkupen Send a message via Yahoo to aaronkupen
Default

I doubt you get any performance boosting between 4 and 2 gigs. Theres no reason to go above 2 gigs nowadays, and Windows XP recognizes up to 4, but the 64 bit edition of XP goes up to 8.
aaronkupen is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 06:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
I score about 16,500 on the 3D Benchmark test.
Which 3Dmark version...if that's a '03 score your RAM is indeed causing a problem since you should be getting around 19K with your current setup
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 09-29-2005, 08:38 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

4 GIG's of RAM in a supporting system is actually very good if you put the RAM to the right use.

USE 2GIG as your System Ram... Then Mount the other 2 GIGS of RAM as a Drive. Use that drive for your paging file. There is a very nice performance boost. Current RAM modules are a hell of a lot faster then HDD's. Windows loves to use the swap file... Why not incease that speed???

Other then that, 4 GIG's is not needed.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 09-29-2005, 09:14 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 132
Default

i dont understand. ram drive???
MaximusNukeage is offline  
Old 09-29-2005, 09:49 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 54
Default

How would I set my other 2 GB as a paging file? Might as well put the damn memory to use. I was thinking of trying to sell it to get some of my $ back if it is really useless and if it is slowing my system down.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 4000+ San Diego
EVGA 7800 GTX
4 GB Memory
jowens is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.