4gb of ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-27-2005, 12:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 132
Default 4gb of ram?

If a motherboard supports 4gb of RAM EG:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136152
and is running Windows XP Professional w/ SP2 can it recognize and use 4gb of ram when running games or will it ignore some of the ram? will the gain in performance over 2gb of ram be noticeable? and can the ram used be from diffrent manufacturers?

Riddle me that.
__________________

MaximusNukeage is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 12:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

depending on your specs, you might actually bottleneck the system by installing 4Gb of RAM.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 12:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 132
Default

how about athlon 64 3500+ & a geforce 7800GT? and what do you mean by Bottleneck?
MaximusNukeage is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 12:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Bottlenecks affect microprocessor performance by slowing down the flow of information back and forth from the CPU and the memory. If all of the components of a system are not able to feed the same amount of data at the same speed, a delay is created. For example, a 2GB processor will be severely bottlenecked by an 800MB memory bandwidth and visa versa.

I don't think you will need all 4Gb.
You will be fine on like 2.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 03:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

It dosnt matter if there is a bottleneck, having a bottleneck dosnt slow something down, it just means that something cant keep up with the other components. And I dont think having TOO much RAM creates a bottleneck anyway, having too FAST of ram might bottleneck the CPU, but not having too much. If you had 2gb of ram running at DDR400 or 4gb of ram running at DDR400, then it makes no diffrence because its running at the same speed, you just have more.

From what I know Windows XP will never be able to recognize all 4gb of ram because its only 32bit. But Windows XP 64bit/Vista is able to utilize 4gb of ram, correct?
Tro1086 is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 03:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

It does actually, the RAM becomes more fragmented and the memory controller starts to have trouble pulling stuff off it fast enough

Nothing requires 4GB of memory anyways
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 03:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 54
Default

I have 4 GB of RAM in my new system that I built in the past 30 days. Windows recognizes 3 or 3.25 GB - I forget which one. It took me a while with my memory settings in my bios to get everything stable. But now things seem to be working well.
__________________
AMD 64 4000+ San Diego
EVGA 7800 GTX
4 GB Memory
jowens is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 04:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

wow what a waste of money u dont need any more that 1.5 gigs. thats just stupid to even try to put 4 gigs in a machine. it sounds like any more that 2 can cause problems
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 04:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

2 runs PERFECT on a windows xp machine. Night and Day to 1Gb !
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 04:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 426
Default

2 gigs is the way to go. Runs in windows fine and BF2 likes it a lot better than 1 little gig.
__________________

__________________
I\'m happy with it.
X2 4400+
ATI X1800 XT
2x1gb Corsair XMS CL2
1 Raptor 74 gig
ABIT AN8 Ultra
OCZ Powerstream 520w
BColes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.