4gb of ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2007, 02:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 24
Question 4gb of ram

Hi

I am thinking of getting 4gb of ram becasue each slot needs to have the same amount of ram in, but i know the OS will only show 3gb of available ram. If i install 4gb will it harm my computer. In the asus guide it says that they recommend that i install less than 3gb of total memory. Is this to avoid damaging my computer, or just advising that it is pointless ( ie waste of money)

Dave
__________________

david15549 is offline  
Old 10-25-2007, 02:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 4gb of ram

neither... i don't know why they recommend that... but 2gb is more than enough.... but u need a 64bit OS to recognize 4gb or more.....
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-25-2007, 02:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: 4gb of ram

That's not correct, that you would need to fill each slot with the same amount of RAM, or have a stick in each slot.

The OS only recognizing 3GB of RAM, is a limitation of 32-bit software. It simply won't be seen, so it won't damage your computer in any way.

The ASUS guide probably said that, if you're using a 32-bit OS, because 32-bit cannot handle more than that.

All those aside, why are you wanting to put 4GB of memory into your computer? Is it just because you need to have a stick in each slot? Are you into heavy video/photo editing? If not, 4GB is not needed. What is the purpose of your system?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-25-2007, 03:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 24
Default Re: 4gb of ram

i know i don't need a stick in each slot, and i'm not going to get 4gb of ram because 2gb is more than enough. I actually know someone who has 4gb of ram and vista 32 bit, so I suppose I wondered whether it would damage their system.
david15549 is offline  
Old 10-25-2007, 03:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: 4gb of ram

Oh, because you said it in first person. So I assumed it was you. But no, there would be no damage at all. It just won't be seen.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-25-2007, 03:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 4gb of ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by david15549 View Post
i know i don't need a stick in each slot, and i'm not going to get 4gb of ram because 2gb is more than enough. I actually know someone who has 4gb of ram and vista 32 bit, so I suppose I wondered whether it would damage their system.
it won't damage your system... i can promise that.......
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
XP Pro (32b) & 4GB Ram cliffhucker Microsoft Windows and Software 12 10-07-2007 10:10 PM
stupid guy wants 4GB of RAM... jfenwick New Systems | Building and Buying 10 09-27-2007 07:33 PM
RAM Probelems...maybe? cfgcjm Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-20-2007 11:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.