4GB or 3GB of RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-09-2008, 09:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 134
Default 4GB or 3GB of RAM

If I'm running 32 bit vista does it matter if I put in 4GB or 3GB of RAM? Will the performance of the extra .5GB be worth it?
__________________

XDRoX is offline  
Old 05-09-2008, 10:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
helix2301's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Datacenter
Posts: 280
Send a message via AIM to helix2301
Default Re: 4GB or 3GB of RAM

32bit operating systems only support up to 4 gigs of ram anything over 4 gig the OS will not use. 64 bit you could use the 5 gigs but very little game support for 64bit processing right now.
__________________

__________________
lipanitech
http://www.thetechnologygeek.org
HP Pro, A+, Network+, Linux+, Security+, MCTS
helix2301 is offline  
Old 05-09-2008, 10:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 4GB or 3GB of RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by helix2301 View Post
32bit operating systems only support up to 4 gigs of ram anything over 4 gig the OS will not use. 64 bit you could use the 5 gigs but very little game support for 64bit processing right now.
Close. 32bit O/S supports 4GB of ram. That is Total RAM + Video RAM = 4GB.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-09-2008, 11:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: 4GB or 3GB of RAM

I think he knows that (he said would the extra 0.5gb be worth it). I would say yes since ram is cheap.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 05-09-2008, 11:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: 4GB or 3GB of RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by helix2301 View Post
64 bit you could use the 5 gigs but very little game support for 64bit processing right now.
Where did he mention 5GB? He said .5 would not be used; that's the only five I saw. And all games run perfectly fine on 64bit processing. Not sure you know what you're talking about there. 64-bit is what all we will be using in the future and right now all games will run on it without flaw. There is only ever a very small amount of applications that haven't been optimized for 64bit OS's.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 05-09-2008, 11:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 134
Default Re: 4GB or 3GB of RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by dario03 View Post
I think he knows that (he said would the extra 0.5gb be worth it). I would say yes since ram is cheap.
^ ya that ^
I figured if I stick in 4GB my PC would read about 3.5GB, about .5 more than if I stuck in 3GB.
Right now I have 2GB of Crucial Ballistix. Actually after the rebate I can get 2 more GB for $5 less than 1 more GB. SO I guess I'll just get 2 more GB
XDRoX is offline  
Old 05-09-2008, 11:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: 4GB or 3GB of RAM

normally 32 bit oses use 2gb for the kernal and 32 bit for apps, but theres a switch that lets u run 1gb for the kernal and 3gb for apps, so if u dont go 4gb, u will basically be down a whole gig. i would get the ram because ddr2 is going out of style and it will be hard to upgrade ur computer in a little while.
chopficaro is offline  
Old 05-09-2008, 11:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: 4GB or 3GB of RAM

and to sum up

it will use all 4gb but only show 3.5 but anything above 4gb you need a 64bit os :freak:
__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Old 05-09-2008, 05:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 4GB or 3GB of RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by dario03 View Post
I think he knows that (he said would the extra 0.5gb be worth it). I would say yes since ram is cheap.
Did you even read what and who I quoted? Sure, talk about the OP when I'm not referring to him. Geez...
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-10-2008, 01:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: 4GB or 3GB of RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Did you even read what and who I quoted? Sure, talk about the OP when I'm not referring to him. Geez...
Who ever said I was talking to you? Please oh please forgive me for staying on topic and pointing out that the OP already knows that he won't get the full benefit of the 4gb since.


And if the 2gb is cheaper than 1gb than I would say thats a easy answer
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should I get 4GB of RAM? Difficolt question.. Kdar New Systems | Building and Buying 7 04-21-2008 03:17 AM
2GB DDR2 RAM to 4GB madking153 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 12-13-2007 06:06 PM
3GB of RAM Jewels New Systems | Building and Buying 9 12-04-2007 01:33 PM
4gb of ram david15549 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-25-2007 03:05 PM
stupid guy wants 4GB of RAM... jfenwick New Systems | Building and Buying 10 09-27-2007 07:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.