4870 512mb and Bad Company 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2010, 11:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 61
Default 4870 512mb and Bad Company 2

I get screen lag sometimes and I didn't think a 4870 should struggle with settings on 1280x1024, medium settings, AA=1, AF=2, v sync off, HBAO off? Driver is 10.5 I believe, one of the recent ones. Just some more info, processor is a q9400 stock, 6gb of ddr2 ram, vista 64. Is the 4870 512mb running out of memory or something else?
__________________

ItHurtz is offline  
Old 07-27-2010, 12:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,672
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: 4870 512mb and Bad Company 2

A 4870 1GB can just play the game well on medium, so a 512Mb version would definitely struggle. Mind you I was playing on 1680x1050

So it looks like you're seeing exactly what you should. Ok performance at 1280x1024 but lagging on some scenes
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 07-27-2010, 12:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: 4870 512mb and Bad Company 2

Make sure whether it is you or your ping giving you the lag.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-27-2010, 01:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: 4870 512mb and Bad Company 2

Try updating to. 10.07 I hear .05 and .06 sucks
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 07-27-2010, 07:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: 4870 512mb and Bad Company 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by S0ULphIRE View Post
A 4870 1GB can just play the game well on medium, so a 512Mb version would definitely struggle. Mind you I was playing on 1680x1050

So it looks like you're seeing exactly what you should. Ok performance at 1280x1024 but lagging on some scenes
I am running 1280x1024 8xaa 16xaf everything on high, and HBAO on, and I get 30 to 80fps.

It has never dropped below 30, even in crazy intensive scenes. I'm using a 512mb version of the card too.

Just fyi.

Also, the memory capacity isn't going to make a difference until you hit resolutions like 1900x1200 and higher. There just isn't enough on screen to fill it until then.
RichM499 is offline  
Old 07-27-2010, 09:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,672
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: 4870 512mb and Bad Company 2

I ran BC2 with slower ram and an e6550 cpu, I guess both of those things would also have lowered my total performance. And as mentioned, it was at 1680x1050.

Substituting in the OPs ram and cpu and res, I'd still think it'd go below 30fps at some points though. I haven't tested it myself though, so I guess I'll have to take your word for it
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 07-27-2010, 09:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: 4870 512mb and Bad Company 2

I suppose if my Phenom II x2 @ 4.0ghz can overcome the fact that he has 2 extra cores working for him, that could account for the difference. My ram is absolutely trash though. I bet there's something else going on. I don't think it's strictly the video card or processor. Then again I have no idea how frequency vs cores would play out.
RichM499 is offline  
Old 07-30-2010, 10:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 61
Default Re: 4870 512mb and Bad Company 2

Well i decided to overclock my q9400 and that seems to have taken away the screen lag. Cant believe BC2 says 2.0ghz is recommended speed and a stock q9400 which is 2.66ghz was struggling? I made a topic over in overclocking and if yall dont mind let me know what the final settings should be for stable overclock.
ItHurtz is offline  
Old 07-30-2010, 11:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: 4870 512mb and Bad Company 2

Using GHz as a measurement is very inaccurate anymore. The days of the P4/AMD GHz war are over.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-30-2010, 11:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: 4870 512mb and Bad Company 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by S0ULphIRE View Post
A 4870 1GB can just play the game well on medium, so a 512Mb version would definitely struggle. Mind you I was playing on 1680x1050

So it looks like you're seeing exactly what you should. Ok performance at 1280x1024 but lagging on some scenes
My brothers 4850 512mb doesn't have a problem with high settings at 1440x900 which is pretty close to 1280x1024.
__________________

__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will this setup be able to run Battlefield: Bad Company 2? HarleyBalding General Gaming 6 02-07-2010 09:11 PM
memtest86+ Odd test results Bad ram or slots? Patiszerg Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 07-07-2009 10:31 PM
Mini-review: X1900XT 512mb vs Powercolor 3850 512mb gurusan New Systems | Building and Buying 15 12-13-2007 07:02 AM
Bad Memory Captain Murphy Overclocking and Modding 2 11-06-2007 09:39 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.