4850 do the job ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2008, 09:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default 4850 do the job ?

Basicly all i want to replace my 8800 320 for is FarCry 2, i was just looking at the cheep and cheerfull ATI 4850, reckon this will do the job ? Ive got 2gb of ram and a E6850@3ghz. I could easily just get 1gb more of ram aswell.

So it'll be about £150 in total, but you reckon FarCry2 will run >Medium @ 1650x1080 ? (my processor being the downfall at a guess)
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 07-30-2008, 09:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 4850 do the job ?

It'll be fine
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-30-2008, 09:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
I can't brain today
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 311
Default Re: 4850 do the job ?

Yes you should be able to run Far Cry 2 with that card. I have the 4870 and it is amazing

I don't know about running it at 1650x1080 on medium but it will be far better than your 8800 for sure
[t..o..m] is offline  
Old 07-30-2008, 09:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: 4850 do the job ?

Good, as long as i get medium *hopes processor holds out* Meh, well maybe i could put up with 1280x720

If worse comes to worse, instead of getting a new processor i could buy a decent set of ram and OC my E6850 to 4Ghz, if that's possible. I think it is
I'm way behind with hardware now, my GA-P35C-DS3R still a good mobo to overclock on ?, or is it considered rubbish now

Hows the 4850 do with crysis at 1280x720 on my Processor at 4Ghz you reckon ? because i wouldn't expect FC2 to be more demanding than that.
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 07-30-2008, 09:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 4850 do the job ?

I've seen people able to hit 4.0ghz on that e6850 on XtremeSystems, check your VID, if its low enough you can do it
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-30-2008, 10:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: 4850 do the job ?

Everything ive seen says that Far Cry 2 will be easier to run than crysis, so with a 4850 you should get high settings at 1680x1050.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 04:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: 4850 do the job ?

just by looking at videos you can tell the game if optimized substantially should be easier to run than crysis. yeah your mobo is still good, p43/45 are better, but your p35 is still a great board, if you have got a decent cooler overclock it more, should get about 3.8, that with a 4850 should handle it fine.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 05:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: 4850 do the job ?

The 4850 should be plenty, and overclock the e6850!
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there alot of difference between the 4850 and the 8800gt? Ric0h New Systems | Building and Buying 25 07-23-2008 11:02 PM
Palit or Gigabyte HD 4850 $170 CDN after MIR jfenwick Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 07-09-2008 09:10 PM
AMD Ships Radeon 4850 Graphics Card Puddle Jumper New Technology and Products 14 06-01-2008 09:51 PM
Sweet new job (finally!) Jorsoft Off Topic Discussion 10 01-05-2008 08:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.