Is a 420W PSU enough for my system ? HELP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2005, 03:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Default Is a 420W PSU enough for my system ? HELP

Asus A8n-SLI Deluxe Mobo
AMD 3700 San Diego cpu
BFG 7800GT
2x512mb corsair 2.5 cas ram
1x hard disk ide
dvdrw, cdrw


thats it mainly and my PSU is this :

Thermalta W0009R

http://www.thermaltake.com/purepower/w00089.htm

I hope it is enough coz i can't spend more :|
__________________

Noodles2005 is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 04:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 192
Default

Yeah it should be fine. It wont blow up if it has a shortage it will just not turn on. If its not then drop the CD-RW because a DVD-R can write CD's aswell, and then spend the money upgrading to a higher PSU. You shouldnt need any more power UNLESS you are overclocking. Otherwise consider a 500w.
__________________

__________________
Intel Q6600 2.4Ghz SLACR
eVGA 8800GT 512mb Video Card
4GB DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Thermalright Ultra Extreme 120 with Scythe SFlex Fan
160GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.9
500GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11
22" Viewsonic Widescreen Monitor
3DMark06 Score: 11402
Zanjo is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 04:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Default

no no i have no intention of overclocking,

in fact i went for an asus board,
a 3700 cpu
and an alrdy oced 7800gt

lets hope for the best ! thanks m8
Noodles2005 is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 07:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 153
Default Re: Is a 420W PSU enough for my system ? HELP

Quote:
Originally posted by Noodles2005
Asus A8n-SLI Deluxe Mobo
AMD 3700 San Diego cpu
BFG 7800GT
2x512mb corsair 2.5 cas ram
1x hard disk ide
dvdrw, cdrw


thats it mainly and my PSU is this :

Thermalta W0009R

http://www.thermaltake.com/purepower/w00089.htm

I hope it is enough coz i can't spend more :|
The +12 Volt rail on that thing looks a little low for a 7800GT..
Kilew is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 08:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

That cant support a 7800, and can hardly handle an AMD Athlon 64bit cpu.......
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 11:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

i wouldn't go with thermaltake, i've heard they can be unreliable.... also, when you're looking at PSU's look at the amp ratings for 12v...it should be at LEAST 20A, and for today's power-guzzling videocards I would like for something over 24A.
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 02:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Default

would it be harmful if i at least try it ?
Noodles2005 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 10:50 AM   #8 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

hmmm...good question...lol. I doubt it would be harmful, probably would just make your system run slower than its potential if it's not getting enough juice. :shrug:
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 10:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

"Would it hurt if i tried it?"

it would hurt your wallet a bit i guess... but if you have the money to burn, GIVE SOME TO ME... i mean, go ahead
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.