4 HDD's in RAID - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2005, 01:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 192
Default 4 HDD's in RAID

If I had 4 250GB Hard Drives in RAID 1(could be 0, I cant remember which one) would windows recognise it as a 1TB HDD or 4 different HDD's?
__________________

__________________
Intel Q6600 2.4Ghz SLACR
eVGA 8800GT 512mb Video Card
4GB DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Thermalright Ultra Extreme 120 with Scythe SFlex Fan
160GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.9
500GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11
22" Viewsonic Widescreen Monitor
3DMark06 Score: 11402
Zanjo is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 10:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 192
Default

Ok 2 HDD's in RAID?
__________________

__________________
Intel Q6600 2.4Ghz SLACR
eVGA 8800GT 512mb Video Card
4GB DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Thermalright Ultra Extreme 120 with Scythe SFlex Fan
160GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.9
500GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11
22" Viewsonic Widescreen Monitor
3DMark06 Score: 11402
Zanjo is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 10:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

4 hard drives:
Raid0=1TB
Raid1=500GB
2 hard drives:
Raid0=500GB
Raid1=250GB
Heres are some links with a good explanation of the various levels of Raid http://www.raid.com/04_01_00.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redunda...ion_.28JBOD.29
Vybuni is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.