4 gigs of ram performance boost? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-07-2008, 02:12 PM   #31 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

OK fair enough.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 10-01-2008, 11:16 AM   #32 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirSnake View Post
Ive just updated to a x64 XP, and I havent noticed much in the way of incomptability with games (though Ive not had time to extensively check it), and the 64-bit Crysis is definately much better in performance, everything runs on maxed out specs easily enough.

In my experience the extra RAM is definately worth it, but having used computers with similar specs to mine with the same quantity, but faster speed of RAM, I can say that, for gaming at least, you don't need to spend extra on hugely expensive RAM, as long as you have enough of it!
Have you tried Crysis in the 32 bit OS to make a fair comparison? You can really run Warhead in max specs? ( Even AA set to the max, which takes some SERIOUS power ). What are your computer specs?

Man computers sure are a big hassle...its almost ironic that for me to get the max out of 4 gigs of ram I need to get a 64 bit OS which can lead to incomptability issues and such ( as to how many incompatability issues there are, remains the question, but just the fact there is issues is bad enough )

Im also bumping this thread since theres a lot of talk about RAM and maybe I can gather more opinions on my OP, I'm still very undecided, because although ram is cheap now adays, I have a 32 bit OS and maybe the 4 gigs of my new ram will be inferior in performance ( due to having higher timings ) then my previous ram
__________________

__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 10-01-2008, 03:31 PM   #33 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

man i got warhead from mr torrence and i think he screwed me...i only get about 30 FPS max and it artifacts like a mother****er. its the file, not the card tho. stupid crysis. stupid mr torrence. i dont know why i wasted a day of my life downloading a game i knew i wouldnt like.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-01-2008, 03:54 PM   #34 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
man i got warhead from mr torrence and i think he screwed me...i only get about 30 FPS max and it artifacts like a mother****er. its the file, not the card tho. stupid crysis. stupid mr torrence. i dont know why i wasted a day of my life downloading a game i knew i wouldnt like.
Why would the file cause artifacts? I actually dished out the 23.99 to play multiplayer too. Don't complain about something that you got for free :P Besides why would you not like that game, its only the most technologically advanced FPS game that offers great gameplay. If you think otherwise then please do explain :P
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 10-01-2008, 04:05 PM   #35 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

A downloaded game can cause all kinds of weird problems but I've never seen it cause regular artifacts. I know I had to actually downclock my computer a little bit. I could always pass orthos and run 3dmark or artifact checker forever but Crysis maxes all my main components at the same time which caused the case temp to go way up and cause issues.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 10-01-2008, 04:09 PM   #36 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

If you have an ATI card roll back your drivers. Catalyst 8.9 causes artifacts. I'm running 8.5 and it works fine.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 10-01-2008, 04:19 PM   #37 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabb View Post
Why would the file cause artifacts? I actually dished out the 23.99 to play multiplayer too. Don't complain about something that you got for free :P Besides why would you not like that game, its only the most technologically advanced FPS game that offers great gameplay. If you think otherwise then please do explain :P
lolz, it could be a corrupt download, perhaps mr torrence does not like me, i dunno. they arent like regular artifacts, its like the 3d models are all jacked up, especially in the terrain. its like it had a problem in the compression/extraction...something.
the reason i say it is the file is because every other game works fine. even regular crysis (which i dislike as well). i dont like it because i think it is retarded that a computer as powerful as mine cant run it at even marginally good framerates. to me that = bull ****.
i dunno, i never really liked crysis.

zmatt i was going to roll back to 8.6, heard they were better than 8.9
you say 8.5? i'll try them.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-01-2008, 04:22 PM   #38 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

wow I never knew ati drivers were THAT bad
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 10-01-2008, 04:23 PM   #39 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

they're not.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-01-2008, 07:36 PM   #40 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

This one is just a lemon. Also Naga, if the files were corrupt then I would expect the game to crash. The likelihood of just textures being corrupt is low. If they are then what about the application? the 3d engine? the net code? If one thing is corrupt it all tends to be, at least in my experience.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black Viper's Top tweaks for a faster PC xXxexpertxXx Overclocking and Modding 0 02-21-2008 10:04 PM
Overclocking Ram problem Higach Overclocking and Modding 1 01-05-2008 02:06 AM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
New AMD/ATI card kicks butt zmatt New Systems | Building and Buying 76 05-22-2007 05:39 PM
Comprehensive RAID performance report Osiris New Systems | Building and Buying 1 05-06-2007 09:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.