4 gigs of ram performance boost? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-07-2008, 06:43 AM   #21 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

yeah, 64 bit seems the same as 32bit for me, ive used both and dont notice any difference, besides that the 64bit (with 4gb ram) loaded into windows very fast. all the bugs on 64bit have been fixed...
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 10:36 AM   #22 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redmo0n View Post
I'm pretty sure it is as compatible as Microsoft would like you to think. Common misconception that 64 bit has terrible support and heaps of things crash on it.
exactly! a VERY common misconception. i actually find 64bit MORE stable.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 12:38 PM   #23 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

Misconception my ***. I own the **** thing and use it on my main desktop. The OS istelf is rock solid, but a lot of programs (mostly games) don't work.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 12:44 PM   #24 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

really? i dont have any problems with any of my games, and i have probably 30 installed. well, i lie...i think BF1942 doesnt work. tried running it in compatability mode for XP and ME and no dice. which sucks. i got the collection off ebay for like 5 bucks and i havent ever played it.
and i aint usin XP again just so can play it lol.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 12:48 PM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

I'm running XP x64 edition and all of my programs work, except for iTunes (and that's because Apple has an unnecessary OS restriction)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 12:54 PM   #26 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

Odd iTunes works flawlessly for me. Age of Empires 3 is my biggest concern. Most of my games will work after patches or compatibility mode. But AoE3 keeps crashing the video driver, and there is no patch for this. I'm running x64 ultimate.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 01:23 PM   #27 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
SirSnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 70
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

Ive just updated to a x64 XP, and I havent noticed much in the way of incomptability with games (though Ive not had time to extensively check it), and the 64-bit Crysis is definately much better in performance, everything runs on maxed out specs easily enough.

In my experience the extra RAM is definately worth it, but having used computers with similar specs to mine with the same quantity, but faster speed of RAM, I can say that, for gaming at least, you don't need to spend extra on hugely expensive RAM, as long as you have enough of it!
SirSnake is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 01:40 PM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zmatt View Post
Odd iTunes works flawlessly for me. [snipped]. I'm running x64 ultimate.
Yeah, that's Vista. Apple won't add support for XP x64. Even though I highly doubt it's much work on their end to get it running properly.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 01:42 PM   #29 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

Oh. I assumed you had vista 64.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 01:52 PM   #30 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zmatt View Post
Oh. I assumed you had vista 64.
no, I'm sticking to XP (x64 edition, which is based on Server 2003 x64, which is based on server 2003, which is based on XP).
I've used Vista, but I like XP better.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black Viper's Top tweaks for a faster PC xXxexpertxXx Overclocking and Modding 0 02-21-2008 10:04 PM
Overclocking Ram problem Higach Overclocking and Modding 1 01-05-2008 02:06 AM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
New AMD/ATI card kicks butt zmatt New Systems | Building and Buying 76 05-22-2007 05:39 PM
Comprehensive RAID performance report Osiris New Systems | Building and Buying 1 05-06-2007 09:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.