4 gigs of ram performance boost? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2008, 06:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
I have 4GB RAM in my system, came from 2GB a while back.
It won't necessarily be faster (at least in terms of processing), but if your system doesn't have to use paging file, it can gain a lot of responsiveness by turning it off.

I'd personally get 4GB, just because RAM is so cheap now. and then just decide whether to get DDR2-800 or DDR2-1066
You probably won't benifit all that much from DDR2-1066 unless you're using an AMD K8/K10 system (s775 systems tend to rely on cache more than memory bandwidth)
would u still make that decision if u were me and already have 2 gigs of ram? ( comp spec details in sig )
__________________

__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 06:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 443
Send a message via AIM to Ventriac
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

keep the 2 gb, and get a 4870
__________________

__________________

CPU E8500MB Asus P5Q Pro
RamOCZ Reaper ddr2800 GPUVisiontek 4870
PSU Toughpower 700 HDD WD 640 GB
Ventriac is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 07:47 PM   #13 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

Go for more ram, you'll need it before you know it. Games seem to be using more and more memory anyways. Go with 4 gigs and you won't have to worry for another 2 years or so.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 07:49 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabb View Post
would u still make that decision if u were me and already have 2 gigs of ram? ( comp spec details in sig )
yes. RAM is cheap right now anyway. (at least DDR2 is)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 08:05 PM   #15 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

Only reason I have 4GB over 2GB (too bad I'm still on a 32bit OS..) is because I got a 2GB kit for free from Newegg, because of a shipping mistake apparently. Was digging through my box of parts to find my invoice to make sure I had everything..and low-and-behold, I had an extra set of RAM lol. I didn't complain though .
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 08:54 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
no, your computer will not use the max over what windows sees for anything without registry modification.
I wasnt talkin about operating systems. I was talking about 32 bit programs running under a 64bit OS.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 02:08 AM   #17 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

roger that.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 03:12 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

Get 4 gigs and then later down the line buy a 64 bit OS. Then later on if you need 6/8 gig you can upgrade.

Quote:
Vista 64 is not as compatible as Microsoft would like you to think.
I'm pretty sure it is as compatible as Microsoft would like you to think. Common misconception that 64 bit has terrible support and heaps of things crash on it.
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 03:56 AM   #19 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

Not really M$'s fault for the software/driver companies for not making their software compatible .
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 04:00 AM   #20 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Not really M$'s fault for the software/driver companies for not making their software compatible .
Of course it is. Everything is Microsoft's fault remember?
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black Viper's Top tweaks for a faster PC xXxexpertxXx Overclocking and Modding 0 02-21-2008 10:04 PM
Overclocking Ram problem Higach Overclocking and Modding 1 01-05-2008 02:06 AM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
New AMD/ATI card kicks butt zmatt New Systems | Building and Buying 76 05-22-2007 05:39 PM
Comprehensive RAID performance report Osiris New Systems | Building and Buying 1 05-06-2007 09:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.