4 gigs of ram performance boost? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2008, 05:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Exclamation 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

I remember reading a few articles comparing 4 gigs to 2 gigs and how 4 gigs only really offers a couple of minor benefits like faster interface switching in games and benefits at really really high resolutions. So in neweggs advertisement they claim this:

Newegg.com - GET MAXIMUM GAMING PERFORMANCE WITH CORSAIR™ 4GB MEMORY

anyone buy it or recommend it? is pc8500 that much faster then pc6400? Seems kinda fishy to me...
__________________

__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 09-05-2008, 07:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 56
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

That video makes me lol. Exaggeration much? Anyways, 4 gig of ram is only worth it if you've got a 64 bit system as a 32 bit system will only utilize around 3.2 - 3.3 gig of ram from what I've seen on my friend's 32 bits with 4 gig. Not sure if that is the norm, but there ya go.
__________________

Kerosinek is offline  
Old 09-05-2008, 08:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

I actually got worst timining with a pc8500 lol

But they were kinda bad ram
__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 09-05-2008, 08:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ric0h View Post
I actually got worst timining with a pc8500 lol

But they were kinda bad ram
? you typically get looser timings with faster ram...
__________________
Bedroom Rig:
HP Pavillion Mini Tower Case
Intel Pentium III Coppermine @ 800MHz
Hyundai 128MB PC100 SDRAM @ 3-2-2-5
Vision Tek Xtasy 9200SE PCI 128MB @ 200/400
19GB Quantum Fireball

Don't be jealous!
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 09-05-2008, 08:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

You have to know which are good, which are not...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-05-2008, 10:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

I have 4 gigs of ram, mostly because the second 2 gig kit was at a really good price that I couldn't ignore.

Vista 64 is not as compatible as Microsoft would like you to think. In my experience some games like Age Of Empires 3 will repeatedly crash the video driver mid game. Good thing Vista is so solid, if it happened in XP it would be a BSOD.


Hardware is always 2 steps or more ahead of software and until they write 64bit compatible programs and drivers then you cant use 4 gigs of ram so there isnt much point in getting 4 gigs.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 02:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zmatt View Post
Hardware is always 2 steps or more ahead of software and until they write 64bit compatible programs and drivers then you cant use 4 gigs of ram so there isnt much point in getting 4 gigs.
True, 32bit programs dont use all 4gb, but it does leave extra for other programs, OS, background services. 4gb is great in my opinion, it leaves a good amount of headroom.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 03:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

I have 4GB RAM in my system, came from 2GB a while back.
It won't necessarily be faster (at least in terms of processing), but if your system doesn't have to use paging file, it can gain a lot of responsiveness by turning it off.

I'd personally get 4GB, just because RAM is so cheap now. and then just decide whether to get DDR2-800 or DDR2-1066
You probably won't benifit all that much from DDR2-1066 unless you're using an AMD K8/K10 system (s775 systems tend to rely on cache more than memory bandwidth)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 03:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

Quote:
Originally Posted by meat_helmet View Post
True, 32bit programs dont use all 4gb, but it does leave extra for other programs, OS, background services. 4gb is great in my opinion, it leaves a good amount of headroom.
no, your computer will not use the max over what windows sees for anything without registry modification.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 03:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: 4 gigs of ram performance boost?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
no, your computer will not use the max over what windows sees for anything without registry modification.
Yeah the unused ram just sits there doing absolutely nothing.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black Viper's Top tweaks for a faster PC xXxexpertxXx Overclocking and Modding 0 02-21-2008 10:04 PM
Overclocking Ram problem Higach Overclocking and Modding 1 01-05-2008 02:06 AM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
New AMD/ATI card kicks butt zmatt New Systems | Building and Buying 76 05-22-2007 05:39 PM
Comprehensive RAID performance report Osiris New Systems | Building and Buying 1 05-06-2007 09:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.