4 Gig's of Ram? Better or problems? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2006, 11:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

pfft Vista is going to be junk from what i've heard, they're appearnetly goign to implement a security feature that only allows you to use the CD key twice (that includes reinstalliong after upgrading hardware)


http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=126171
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 11:33 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Default

1mbps
__________________

Cothor is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 07:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

then that is likely your problem, if you want lag free gaming then youd be served best to uprade to a 3mbps connection or faster.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.