4 gigs of ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2006, 02:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 38
Default 4 gigs of ram?

Should I bother? I want to get 2x: OCZ Gold EL PC2-6400 2GB 2X1GB DDR2-800 CL5-5-5-10 240PIN DIMM Dual Channel Memory Kit W/ Ramsink
will this work?
__________________

Blolodyfinger is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 02:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

4G of RAM will slow ur comp down. windows only support 3G of RAM atm. so in dual channels, u can get 2x1G + 2x512mb = 3G max. but ill stick w/ 2x1G = 2G RAM.
__________________

__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 02:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Don't get 4GB's now. Get 4GB's in a year and a half or so when 64 bit Vista comes out. Vista is freaking hog when it comes to ram.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 03:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Don't get 4GB of RAM. It will slow your computer down instead of speeding it up. Stick with 2GB for now.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 09:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

2GB dual channel will do fine.
john3 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 09:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
2GB dual channel will do fine.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 09:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

I regret buying 2 GBs of ram and I wish I bougt 4. Daily I max out my 2 GBs of ram.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 10:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tyler1989
I regret buying 2 GBs of ram and I wish I bougt 4. Daily I max out my 2 GBs of ram.
Yea but not everyone runs the same applications as you. Plus you are running 64 bit windows.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 10:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

99% of the people in the world would never use 4Gb of memory, currently.

It's only for 64bit OS', and just really not even logical to buy as it's not needed unless your trying to launch a NASA space shuttle ...

2x1Gb will yield better timings too, and is definitely the better way to go.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 10:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Actually launching your own spaceship might require less memory then some of the games out today :P
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.