4 GB RAM for: Vista 32-bit Home Premium, Gaming, Video-editing? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2008, 05:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 142
Default 4 GB RAM for: Vista 32-bit Home Premium, Gaming, Video-editing?

Should I get 4 GB? And if so, should both pairs of sticks be the same?
__________________

jeller is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 05:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 4 GB RAM for: Vista 32-bit Home Premium, Gaming, Video-editing?

The 4GB won't work in the 32-bit OS.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 05:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: 4 GB RAM for: Vista 32-bit Home Premium, Gaming, Video-editing?

Won't work? Meaning won't be utilized, or literally will cause problems on boot or something?

Or should I go 64-bit?
jeller is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 05:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default Re: 4 GB RAM for: Vista 32-bit Home Premium, Gaming, Video-editing?

It recognizes like 3.2 I have heard. So it's a huge toss up between 2x2GB DC vs 3x1GB cheapos, vs 2GB+1GB.
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 05:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 4 GB RAM for: Vista 32-bit Home Premium, Gaming, Video-editing?

The OS won't read all of the ram and it might show up as 3.25GB. You need a 64-bit OS for 4GB of ram.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 05:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: 4 GB RAM for: Vista 32-bit Home Premium, Gaming, Video-editing?

only 3.5gb or about so will be read with a 32bit if yoru going vista definatly go 64bit. and yes i recomend 2 kits of the same brand and model.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 05:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: 4 GB RAM for: Vista 32-bit Home Premium, Gaming, Video-editing?

Errr...hm.

Suggestions?
jeller is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 05:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 4 GB RAM for: Vista 32-bit Home Premium, Gaming, Video-editing?

Mobo model number? Do you want 2X2GB or 2x1GB?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 05:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: 4 GB RAM for: Vista 32-bit Home Premium, Gaming, Video-editing?

x38 maximus. But I already have 2 GB unopened, and I DON'T want to just not use it, and i can only find it on tigerdirect.com, not newegg. It's corsair xms2 2X1GB.

Is there anything bad about 64-bit Vista?
jeller is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 05:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: 4 GB RAM for: Vista 32-bit Home Premium, Gaming, Video-editing?

I'm ordering this now...(Again-- credit card company thought my +$1000 order was fraud -_-) So anyone have any suggestions? 64-bit? 3 Gigs? 2? 4?
__________________

jeller is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Vista Welcome Center Video RAM Info kfc469 Microsoft Windows and Software 8 12-14-2007 01:48 AM
$3500 budget for gaming and video editing (needs everything) dario03 New Systems | Building and Buying 14 10-13-2007 01:12 AM
Video Editing Software krtf4u_corsair Microsoft Windows and Software 0 07-16-2007 02:06 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.