4 Gb Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-11-2007, 06:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 22
Default 4 Gb Ram

Is it better to go with 4x1 GB or 2x2 GB for RAM? Which would perform better? Also, is there a difference in performance if I were to use two different brands instead of one in 4x1?

Ajax413 is offline  
Old 11-11-2007, 06:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
b1gapl's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: 4 Gb Ram

It's ok to mix brands, as long as they are the same specs. So they should have the same speeds and timings.

2x2 would be better, leaving you more slots left, for future upgradeability. But who needs more than 4GBs of RAM? Let alone 4GBs of RAM...



b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-11-2007, 06:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
SirCyber's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: In a yellow Submarine
Posts: 1,113
Send a message via Yahoo to SirCyber
Default Re: 4 Gb Ram

better to go with 2x2, but unless you have a 64-bit OS you won't get the full capabilities of the 4GB. it will actually only read 3.something of it. the second question. no, different brands don't mean anything. but the speed means everything. they have to match up.
EVGA X58 Classified, EVGA GTX 275 CO-OP Edition, Intel Core i7 230@2.68GHz, 1080W Enermax Evolution, 6GB G-Skill DDR3@8-8-8-19

Originally Posted by Mak213
Knowledge is power. Power is nothing if it is not shared.
SirCyber is offline  
Old 11-11-2007, 06:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 22
Default Re: 4 Gb Ram

Thanks for the quick responses. Guess I'll go with 2x2 then. I'm getting Vista x64 so there shouldn't be any problems with only reading part of the RAM.
Ajax413 is offline  
Old 11-13-2007, 09:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 135
Default Re: 4 Gb Ram

I have Vista 64 bit with 4gb or ram on a Q6600 and it runs like a champ. It is very noticeable being much faster than 2gb on XP or Vista 32bit IMHO
Antec 900 - HOUSE
Asus P5K Deluxe - MOBO
Intel Q6600 - CPU
Crucial Ballistix 4GB DDR2 800 - RAM
BFG 8800 GT - GPU
Creative X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Sound
WD SATA II Caviar 250GB with 16MB Cache - HD
ASUS 18X DVD±R DVD Burner with LightScribe - DVD
Windows Vista Ultimate 64-BIT - OS
Mechtech3000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 05:35 PM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 12:24 PM
RAM Problems? cfgcjm New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-02-2007 11:53 AM
Ram Issue, Compaq 700 series SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 09-30-2007 10:10 PM
RAM Probelems...maybe? cfgcjm Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-20-2007 10:34 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:49 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.