4 dimms < 2 dimms? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2006, 11:58 AM   #1 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default 4 dimms < 2 dimms?

Some how I just found out that using 4x1GB sticks gives you worse performance than 2x1GB sticks. I don't know how I didn't know that by now...

Anyways I bought 4 gigs of Corsair 8500s. Now I'll need that much anyways so it's not the fact that it's overkill. But when I'm running my comp with apps that don't require that amount of memory they are supposedly going to slow my comp down.

On the Corsair memory forum some guy by the name of RAM GUY (has like 45000+ posts lol too bad Warez) said that most mobos run 4 dimms at around 667MHz. I'm planning on running my ram 1:1 with the cpu. I'm going to try and clock them around 700MHz (350FSB) with timings of 3-3-3-8/3-4-3-9. Now some people have said yes, some "i don't know", and some just plain no.

Has anyone tried this out yet? I wanted to see what everyone here thinks. I thought 2 and 4 dimms were just the same perfomance.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 12:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default Re: 4 dimms < 2 dimms?

Quote:
Originally posted by cvb724
Some how I just found out that using 4x1GB sticks gives you worse performance than 2x1GB sticks. I don't know how I didn't know that by now...

Anyways I bought 4 gigs of Corsair 8500s. Now I'll need that much anyways so it's not the fact that it's overkill. But when I'm running my comp with apps that don't require that amount of memory they are supposedly going to slow my comp down.

On the Corsair memory forum some guy by the name of RAM GUY (has like 45000+ posts lol too bad Warez) said that most mobos run 4 dimms at around 667MHz. I'm planning on running my ram 1:1 with the cpu. I'm going to try and clock them around 700MHz (350FSB) with timings of 3-3-3-8/3-4-3-9. Now some people have said yes, some "i don't know", and some just plain no.

Has anyone tried this out yet? I wanted to see what everyone here thinks. I thought 2 and 4 dimms were just the same perfomance.
Yes for 32-bit windows, No for 64-bit, No for Vista.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 12:59 PM   #3 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

Huh? I wasn't asking that at all. Dude read my post! I know 32bit OSs only support 3 gigs. I'm not asking about that. Someone who has actually read my post answer please?
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 01:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default Re: Re: 4 dimms < 2 dimms?

A better question would be ...

Which is better? 2x1GB or 4x512MB?

Quote:
Originally posted by KingAustin
Yes for 32-bit windows, No for 64-bit, No for Vista.
Yes for 32-bit Windows, no for <anything else>.

Quote:
Originally posted by cvb724
I know 32bit OSs only support 3 gigs.
What? No, just Windows XP. Linux supports more than 3GB...

And Windows Vista 32-bit does as well.
The General is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 01:06 PM   #5 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

lol sorry I meant windows OS. I was only thinking of windows at the time. Even though I'm writing this in Linux right now heh.

Back to the topic. The default timings @ 1066MHz are 5-5-5-15. Why would 4 dimms make the timings looser? Many have said that I should be able to with only 2 dimms but not 4
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 01:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cvb724
Huh? I wasn't asking that at all. Dude read my post! I know 32bit OSs only support 3 gigs. I'm not asking about that. Someone who has actually read my post answer please?
My mistake, just bombed a final, so I guess I'm still not paying attention to things
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.