3rd HD w/ RAID config - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2007, 08:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default 3rd HD w/ RAID config

lil help here,

i'm looking at getting a 500GB internal drive for media. I've got my Raptors (Serial ATA150) in RAID.

What would be the best way to install it?

I know when i was setting up my RAID, they asked me which of the 4 SATA ports were going to be in RAID. I said 1 and 2 because that was the slots my Raptors were in. can i just plug the 500GB HD in the 3rd slot and roll?

I'm lookin at this one:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136073

what is the difference between Serial ATA150 and SATA 3.0?

is SATA just an abrieviation for Serial ATA? in that case, is the Serial ATA150 a SATA1.5Gb/s?

I'm pretty sure this is my exact mobo (i'm away from my documentation right now )
http://www.msi.com.tw/program/produc...il.php?UID=727

thanks!
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 10:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

They should be the same size hard drive because it defaults to the smallest size, it will still work. I don't know if SATAI and SATAII makes a difference but it would probably just default to the lowest speed.

I recommend you get two of those SATAII 500GB and use RAID 1 for fault tolerance. RAID 1 can still give you a good performance since the load can be split to 2 or 3 hard drive since they share the same data. I recommend RAID 1 over 0 just because of this, 0 has no fault tolerance.
__________________

__________________

Law is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 11:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

errr.... not what i'm trying to do. I want the 500GB HD independent of my raid configuration. I only want my OS and games on the RAID 0, then i want my media on the solo 500GB HD
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 02-17-2007, 10:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

In that case than yea, there shouldn't be any problem, just plug it in, Windows will recognize it but you have to go to Computer management>Disk Management and initiate it, create it as logical extended partition, assign a drive letter and format it to NTFS.

I thought you wanted to join it to your RAID setup, sorry bout that.

__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.