3GB RAM switch for Win XPpro? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2009, 07:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Santuzzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 644
Question 3GB RAM switch for Win XPpro?

Hi everybody.

I ran into a problem with my 2GB of RAM when using a music-sampler that needs to load big amounts of sound samples into the RAM causing my sequencer software to crash.

I read about some kind of 3GB switch that could be applied to Win XP allowing for applications to use up to 3GB of RAM as opposed to 2GB.

Do you guys know anything about this? Are there any risks involved in applying this?
And how is this done?

Thnaks in advance,

Lars
__________________

Santuzzo is offline  
Old 07-29-2009, 09:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default Re: 3GB RAM switch for Win XPpro?

Look into changing your pagefile size.

In computer operating systems there are various ways in which the operating system can store and retrieve data from secondary storage for use in main memory. One such memory management scheme is referred to as paging. In the paging memory-management scheme, the operating system retrieves data from secondary storage in same size blocks called pages. The main advantage of paging is that it allows the physical address space of a process to be noncontiguous. Prior to paging, systems had to fit whole programs into storage contiguously which caused various storage and fragmentation problems.[1] - Paging - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Old 07-29-2009, 11:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: 3GB RAM switch for Win XPpro?

You can't 'activate' more memory like that. But you can add some more RAM to the system.

Paging file is not the same thing. It's a file on the hard drive used when there isn't enough RAM. (and hard drives are typically 50-200x slower than RAM in bandwidth)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-29-2009, 11:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Santuzzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 644
Default Re: 3GB RAM switch for Win XPpro?

Thanks guys.

The thing is, I actually have mroe than enough RAM, I have 2times 2GB, but Win XP32 only recognizes 3GB of it, if I recall correctly. And it allows only 2 GB for applications, is that correct?
Now what I read on a different forum is that there is a way to change that, so that applications are allowed to used more than 2GB of RAM.
Santuzzo is offline  
Old 07-29-2009, 01:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 3GB RAM switch for Win XPpro?

You're talking about activating all 4GB's in your computer.

Well you'd have to get 64bit edition for that (and that'll require a format). You could try PAE, but I find it doesn't work most of the time.
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-29-2009, 07:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: 3GB RAM switch for Win XPpro?

Though there's an important difference between 64-bit edition and x64 edition; 64-bit edition is for Intel's Itanium chips. x64 edition is for AMD64/x86-64/EMT64.

I think XP x64 edition (SP2) is a great OS.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-29-2009, 07:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: 3GB RAM switch for Win XPpro?

This is the version I'm using at my office which is what your looking for

Newegg.com - Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2C 64-bit for System Builders - Operating Systems
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 07-30-2009, 07:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Santuzzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 644
Default Re: 3GB RAM switch for Win XPpro?

OK, thanks guys, I appreciate your help!

I am not planning on gettign a new OS, I thought there was another way to resolve this issue.
But I will have to workaround it another way.

See, I'm using my PC for home-recording, and my drum software loads huge amounts of samples into RAM, but from what I found out I can activate 16-bit samples for tracking and go back to 32 bit when bouncing into my recording software. This should work just fine.
__________________

Santuzzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
ps2 2 port switch for ps2 ^^ phantomdentist General Gaming 0 11-18-2007 01:56 PM
Noob wants to loose (3rd party) XPpro + switch to Linux Jougukny Linux and Open Source 6 11-01-2007 02:45 AM
Cannot ping when server & pc on same switch htcs Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 7 04-05-2007 11:31 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.