3dmark06 score - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2008, 09:36 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 3dmark06 score

So have you changed your mind then too N-Dogg?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 10:06 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: 3dmark06 score

i was actually kind of curious to what your 3dmark is nagasma, since we have about the same set up
__________________

__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 10:06 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 3dmark06 score

He scored around 12k, he posted another thread..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 10:09 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: 3dmark06 score

oh.. hmm.. then it might be my monitor? I have a 19in LCD samsung

I'm going to switch a few settings and rescore it.

i was also thinking about reformatting my computer... I haven't done that for a while, and have been thinking about doing so. Couldn't I reformat y computer using my OS CDs, or should I make a disc for it?
__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 10:33 PM   #15 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 3dmark06 score

oh, i would say so v-dogg....i am all of the sudden finding mucho good reading on the subject that all says pretty much the same thing...
bonkerz,
the highest score i've gotten with a single card is 11,4something

and i tell ya this...i just put my cpu down to 2.6ghz stock and ran COD4, all max settings, same server, same kit, same spots....
NO DIFFERENCE in frame rates. ie they are EXACTLY the same.

which tells me that the post i linked above is correct. it also tells me that your cpu is NOT a bottleneck, bonkerz.
it also tells me that i do not need a quad core to take advantage of these two cards, i need a gigantic monitor.
which it seems i knew anyway, but i will test some other games and see what happens.

here's another link...
.:: BenchZone ::. Get in the Zone, stay in the Zone! - Performance scaling with GeForce 8800GTX Graphics Card

also seems that overclocking your card gives a MUCH more impressive gain in fps versus ocing the cpu.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 10:57 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: 3dmark06 score

oh okay, cool thanks for the information.

There is something that troubles me about my system though... When I boot my computer it recognizes 4gigs of ram, but when i check My Computer properties it says I only have 3... I also noticed my clocks seem a little weird. Its at 667Mhz, and I can't find where to change it in the BIOS
__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 10:58 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 3dmark06 score

You're using Windows XP Media Center edition which doesn't come in 64bit, but 64bit OS' are required to read 4gb +
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 11:02 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default

oh okay, cool thanks for the information.

There is something that troubles me about my system though... When I boot my computer it recognizes 4gigs of ram, but when i check My Computer properties it says I only have 3... I also noticed my clocks seem a little weird. Its at 667Mhz, and I can't find where to change it in the BIOS

oh really?? I can only go up to 3 gigs??
__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 11:05 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 3dmark06 score

depends.. the max is 3.5gb, but it won't read the missing 512mb (because of your video card VRAM [which is also 512mb])
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 11:13 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: 3dmark06 score

oh wonderful... well my bud has a copy of xp-64, i'll try that this weekend.
__________________

__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is 10621 a low 3dmark06 score? taintedplay New Systems | Building and Buying 18 01-21-2008 03:43 PM
a Low 3dMark06 Score? Poemaster New Systems | Building and Buying 23 12-31-2007 05:37 PM
3dmark06 score too low? mattchew13 Overclocking and Modding 5 12-30-2007 08:52 PM
can people post their cpumark score from 3dmark06? Sirius_GTO New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-15-2007 09:24 AM
3dmark06 score funkywaggnelz New Systems | Building and Buying 17 06-28-2007 11:12 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.