3Dmark06 Freezing / non responsive. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2007, 04:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Rakie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 228
Default 3Dmark06 Freezing / non responsive.

I've run this program 4 times, twice its gone through perfectly, the other times it's froze and turned into a non responding program.

Is that me or is that 3Dmark06 ?

Just built this system so I might be missing some things, I got all the new drivers though.
__________________

__________________
System sold.

<-- Mac user now.
Rakie is offline  
Old 12-19-2007, 05:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: 3Dmark06 Freezing / non responsive.

Are you overclocked? If the answer is yes, then something is unstable. If not, then you might have some hardware issues. What voltage do you have going to your ram. Alot of these new boards actually undervolt the ram.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-19-2007, 06:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Rakie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 228
Default Re: 3Dmark06 Freezing / non responsive.

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Are you overclocked? If the answer is yes, then something is unstable. If not, then you might have some hardware issues. What voltage do you have going to your ram. Alot of these new boards actually undervolt the ram.
Everything is stock except for the eVGA 8800GT "Superclocked" which comes OC'ed from eVGA.
__________________
System sold.

<-- Mac user now.
Rakie is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 12:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: 3Dmark06 Freezing / non responsive.

do u get any artifacting before it crashes? try bringing down the oc, if it works after that contact evga for a replacement.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Rakie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 228
Default Re: 3Dmark06 Freezing / non responsive.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd gt player View Post
do u get any artifacting before it crashes? try bringing down the oc, if it works after that contact evga for a replacement.
Just reinstalled windows and got new drivers off the websites. I think it was messed up drivers.

No I didn't get artifacting at all, it ran smooth with GPU stuff, what failed was the CPU test, every time but twice it crashed on the CPU tests.
__________________
System sold.

<-- Mac user now.
Rakie is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 10:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: 3Dmark06 Freezing / non responsive.

Ya the cpu test is rough. Thats usually where i get my crashes too. But then again im always overclocked as far as physically possible
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 04:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Rakie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 228
Default Re: 3Dmark06 Freezing / non responsive.

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Ya the cpu test is rough. Thats usually where i get my crashes too. But then again im always overclocked as far as physically possible
lol, alright. Thats good to hear it's not just me



The only other problem with the PC seems to be programs seem to "Run into an unknown error" and turn off, mostly FireFox2.0. But other programs did this before I reformatted last night.

Lets hope it was just some type of fluke.
__________________

__________________
System sold.

<-- Mac user now.
Rakie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3DMark06 rating, CPU too low? blucube Overclocking and Modding 23 10-29-2007 10:11 PM
Very low 3Dmark06 scores for 8800 GTS the_vdende Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 18 09-23-2007 05:05 PM
Game Intro Screen Freezing ubeyou Microsoft Windows and Software 4 08-25-2007 04:28 AM
Thanks for screwing up my sound, 3dmark06 RalliArt882 Overclocking and Modding 4 08-22-2007 04:23 PM
Strange freezing. kenbob Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 06-29-2007 07:29 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.