3Dmark06 Benchmarks On New System - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2007, 12:27 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default Re: 3Dmark06 Benchmarks On New System

when i get my pcie power adapter, ill do stock, then oc, and see what i score
__________________

__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 06-09-2007, 12:30 AM   #12 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 3Dmark06 Benchmarks On New System

yeah cool dude i would like to see how that 4300 does.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-09-2007, 01:09 AM   #13 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: 3Dmark06 Benchmarks On New System

wow 3dmark06 offers really detailed results ( dont have much experience with the 2006 version ), is that for the free trial version?
Gabb is offline  
Old 06-09-2007, 01:12 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: 3Dmark06 Benchmarks On New System

< 12304
Ste is offline  
Old 06-09-2007, 01:13 AM   #15 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 3Dmark06 Benchmarks On New System

^^dang^^
p.s.
psp crazy1 you need to put that fat beast of a cat on a diet.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-09-2007, 01:19 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default Re: 3Dmark06 Benchmarks On New System

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
yeah cool dude i would like to see how that 4300 does.
this sucker can get to 3.0 ghz on stock volts. i heard people who could do 2.7 on 1.25 volts (its 1.35 stock, at 1.8 ghz). I might do 3 ghz... lets see, i might have to run it at 2.7 till i get my new psu in a few weeks...

lol no its just a pic of a cat.... i love the pics xD
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 06-09-2007, 01:20 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: 3Dmark06 Benchmarks On New System

I just got the professional Edition. So sooner or later I will max out the graphic settings on it and run the test again, see what score I get.

I guess at least .75 or less of what I got on its defualt settings..
Ste is offline  
Old 06-09-2007, 04:41 AM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: 3Dmark06 Benchmarks On New System

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinoy3000 View Post
wait how come your score is almost close to mine? and I thought intel was much faster

heres mine

Futuremark - ORB - Result Analyzer
His processer is far from slow, did you think of that? so dont be too downhearted
And that score for the AMD 4800 is good as everyone said.
I get 5300 with my rig
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 06-09-2007, 10:34 AM   #19 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 3Dmark06 Benchmarks On New System

Quote:
Originally Posted by psp_crazy1 View Post
this sucker can get to 3.0 ghz on stock volts. i heard people who could do 2.7 on 1.25 volts (its 1.35 stock, at 1.8 ghz). I might do 3 ghz... lets see, i might have to run it at 2.7 till i get my new psu in a few weeks...

lol no its just a pic of a cat.... i love the pics xD

yeah i can get to 3ghz at 1.35, i run it at 1.425 when going that high just to prevent any sudden instabilities.
but i can put my cpu (x2 3600) up from 1.9 to 2.7-8ish on the stock voltage and have no worries. but crossing the 3ghz mark the voltage begins to increase exponentially versus performance. i have good cooling, but dont really like to see my cpu getting over about 50*.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 03:09 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: 3Dmark06 Benchmarks On New System

does ur screen resolution when doing the test affect the results?

like say 1024x768 vs 1680x1050 resolution?

I mean if i tested mine at the lowest screen resolution will i get a higher result on the benchmark?
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with BF2 on my E510 dykzeulb PC Gaming 8 10-21-2007 04:26 PM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
System randomly auto-reset and auto-off/-on tbytes Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-11-2007 01:10 AM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 09:58 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.