3dMark06 arrives wednesday! - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2006, 09:08 PM   #51 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Flanker, I didn't know you were a trekkie... nice star trek quote in your sig.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 09:11 PM   #52 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

It warns users about the assimilation they're about to face. They shall lose their individuality and simply repeat what other people say, without knowing what they're talking about, which seems to be the recurring case with this place.

Finally! Someone notices the quote!
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 10:55 PM   #53 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Graham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to Graham
Default

so i can expect to get a system failure icon or some crazy colors displayed on my monitor with a smokey scent next to me not knowing my comp is on fire.
__________________
- Intel i7-930 CPU @ 3.4 GHz w/ Zalman CNPS 9900 MAX
- Asus P6X58D Mainboard
- Corsair 1000W PSU
- Cooler Master HAF 932 Adv. Chassis
- SSD Intel 40 gig
- HDD: 2x SATA III 300 GBs
- LG Blu-Ray 8X
- Gigabyte GTX 670 WF @ 1098 Mhz
- Corsair Dominator 6 GB (2 x 2 GB Trip mode)
Graham is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 10:59 PM   #54 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Flanker here is what the author of windows tweak guides had to say about it, he has a 4400 and a 7800GTX and it is a slideshow.

I've just run 3DMark 2006 on my reasonable system, consisting of an X2 4400+, 7800GTX and 2GB of RAM. While my score is alright - 4275 at stock settings - I am very disappointed with this latest version of 3DMark. For starters, in an effort to force everyone to buy the Pro edition, this is the first in the 3DMark series to rehash the previous one's tests. Only the 'Deep Freeze' test stands out as an amazing new demo. Next, on my 6-month old but still fairly high end system, almost the entire demo runs like a slideshow, at around 10FPS. The CPU test in particular runs at 0.5 - 1FPS the entire time.
macdawg is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 01:42 AM   #55 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

10FPS...I'm getting 5FPS on a 6600GT and a 7800GTX is 3x-4x a 6600GT...

And if you want to see a slideshow, check out the CPU tests.
Flanker is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 09:13 AM   #56 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

lol... I was getting a frame every 2nd or 3rd second... lol... And my processor's pretty quick!

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 01:39 PM   #57 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Flanker
7800GTXs DO NOT get a slideshow. Maybe during the CPU tests because of the processors, but I was getting ~7fps on a 6600GT, so I'm assuming like 25fps on a 7800GTX, and higher on 2 x 7800GTX.
i scored 5799. thats the highest i could go. on 7800GTX512, 2x 4800+@2.8.
g test1 average fps: 18.5
g test2 average fps: 20.5
cpu test 1: 0.66fps
cpu test 2: 1fps
g test3 average fps: 20.6
g test4 average fps: 27.1

all the graphix test looked like "laggy game" except the last snow 1, which was running better. but none of them r like "slide show". well...the cpu test...it is..
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 07:01 PM   #58 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by boomstick666
i scored 5799. thats the highest i could go. on 7800GTX512, 2x 4800+@2.8.
g test1 average fps: 18.5
g test2 average fps: 20.5
cpu test 1: 0.66fps
cpu test 2: 1fps
g test3 average fps: 20.6
g test4 average fps: 27.1

all the graphix test looked like "laggy game" except the last snow 1, which was running better. but none of them r like "slide show". well...the cpu test...it is..
That comes out to 21.7FPS. I'd hardly call that a "slideshow."

The CPU tests are a slideshow...and a 6600GT is nearing a slideshow.
Flanker is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 07:04 PM   #59 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

The CPU tests are meant to be a slideshow. So all you people worried about how your CPU blows, there is a reason.

Quote:
The CPU tests are run in a fixed framerate (2fps) to make a more equal CPU load for all systems.
Source: http://www.futuremark.com/companyinf...per_v1_0_2.pdf
Note: This is a PDF doc link. The CPU test info is on page 18. Plus it has a lot of other good stuff. Havent had the time to read it all, though.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 07:24 PM   #60 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

We KNOW our CPUs don't blow. Most of our CPUs are better than most other CPUs out there. But a CPU isn't programmed to render graphics. The instruction sets given to the videocards are what allow them to render as well as they do.

So no, even if the FPS cap were removed, out CPUs still wouldn't get anywhere near high FPS.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.