3dMark06 arrives wednesday! - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2006, 10:10 PM   #41 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default

AHAHAH To all those biotches who said more video ram was Shyte. ROFLMAO to you. Now i will be running it second by second on my OCed 6800GT. THats of course if i myself can also DL it off of satelite.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 10:13 PM   #42 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
AHAHAH To all those biotches who said more video ram was Shyte. ROFLMAO to you. Now i will be running it second by second on my OCed 6800GT. THats of course if i myself can also DL it off of satelite.
Another satellite user eh? Let's go emo together. lol
__________________

NathanM is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 10:15 PM   #43 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default

Whoa, a little gay lol. Yea, it sux dosent it? But mines free
To answer all the stupid questions which going to the link will answer
Quote:
CPU performance testing via AI and physics workloads for both single core systems and multi-threaded, multi-core and multiple processor environments
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 10:21 PM   #44 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

How exactly did you get it free?
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 09:43 AM   #45 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Default

guess my computer would be **** on it... prolly get scores of 1 or 2
__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 11:31 AM   #46 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Satellite wouldn't suck as bad if they wouldn't throttle you if you use more than 168MB per day. It totally defeats the purpose of broadband. A program like this is impossible on a satellite connection because of the cap.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 04:05 PM   #47 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

I thought my DSL was bad...

I also thought my 3Dmark score was bad.
__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 06:41 PM   #48 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

people with 7800GTX's and X2 4600's say it is a slide show even for them. It only runs at 1280X1024 resolution, they should offer 1024X768.
macdawg is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 08:29 PM   #49 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

mine ran on 1024x768. No, I'm not kidding, and no, I'm not mistaken. The max resolution on my monitor is 1024x768. I scored an 825.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 08:54 PM   #50 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

7800GTXs DO NOT get a slideshow. Maybe during the CPU tests because of the processors, but I was getting ~7fps on a 6600GT, so I'm assuming like 25fps on a 7800GTX, and higher on 2 x 7800GTX.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.