3870x2 Problems!! Please Help! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2008, 10:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: 3870x2 Problems!! Please Help!

side note:

GPU-Z doesnt read the HD 3870 x2 right. Download GPU-Z n see for urself.
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 12:27 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Default Re: 3870x2 Problems!! Please Help!

....bump
__________________

StoolKitten is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 01:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: 3870x2 Problems!! Please Help!

Well, you never posted your result on 3dmark06 or game performance. Also, with dual gpu cards it will say 512MB because it is two cores. Did the same with my 9800GX2, but that still worked and used the full 1GB. Try looking at your Device manager. If it lists the HD3870x2 twice, then it is registering both GPU's.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 01:51 PM   #14 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: 3870x2 Problems!! Please Help!

A very basic question... do you have proper power to the card?

I don't own a 3870 X2, so I am not familiar with what the red light signifies. It would help if that tidbit of information were shared with us to help us understand the problem better.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 02:16 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Default Re: 3870x2 Problems!! Please Help!

of course of course im sorry, I scored a 9 thousand something in 3dmark and when it was testing my cpu i was barely getting above 0fps the entire time!! im running a phenom 9600 black ed. how is this freaking possible!??? people with much lesser processors that have the same gpu have scored much much higher than me....and as far as the red lights are concerned, no documentation that i am currently aware of states what they are supposed to be indicating.
StoolKitten is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 02:23 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: 3870x2 Problems!! Please Help!

The cpu test usually only get up to 5fps max and most often are between 0-3fps. Thats because it is stressing the cpu and not worrying about appearance. As far as your score, it does seem a bit low. Make sure you have everything connected properly like Trotter said. Also check for the most updated drivers from ATI, and other than that, without seeing the problem and without using an HD3870x2 first hand, I can't really think of much else.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 02:40 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Default Re: 3870x2 Problems!! Please Help!

yep i have both an 8 and a 6 pin connection hooked up to it...just ran 3dmark again after double checking the catlyst control center settings and got 8637 ?!?!?! this is absolute BS..
StoolKitten is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 09:44 PM   #18 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: 3870x2 Problems!! Please Help!

whoaaaa 8637 is not good.. i scored 11k w/ a 2900xt and fx60..

something is definitely wrong here
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 09:51 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Default Re: 3870x2 Problems!! Please Help!

yea thanks, any ideas on how to solve the problem?
StoolKitten is offline  
Old 04-18-2008, 09:54 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Default Re: 3870x2 Problems!! Please Help!

ive got a phenom 9600 black ed. a 3870x2 a creative x-fi xtreme music card, an extremely expensive DFI lanparty mobo, an 800watt ABS psu, and 8gbs of OCZ reaper ram...WHAT THE **** IS WRONG HERE.....8637 3dmark score is freaking WRONG and there is no APPARENT CAUSE.... i hate my life
__________________

StoolKitten is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possibly motherboard problems? zdozbou Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 04-11-2008 07:30 PM
Apple Acknowledges Some MacBook Hard Drive Problems Osiris Apple and Mac 7 04-02-2008 06:27 AM
problems viewing some webpages sehana Internet Software and Browsers 4 07-30-2007 03:41 PM
AVG Free problems,, TomW Viruses, Spyware and Malware 4 05-08-2007 09:08 AM
Some MacBooks May Have Battery Problems Osiris Apple and Mac 0 04-27-2007 05:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.