3700 san diego question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2006, 03:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 38
Default 3700 san diego question

Ok so I built my first rig and other then a sound problem which has almost been fixed... I have another question.

The new bios is different from a few years ago computers, it boots up and says the mghz is 200 and then goes into the ram and such. Does that mean my 3700 is at 2.0ghz? Is that correct and how does that stack up against most processors out there. Am I going to see a huge difference by learning how to over clock it? If I overclock it do I have to overclock other pieces? Is it that big of a need to overclock at all I am running BF2 at full settings and dont have any issues other then drops from the server which seems to be about the newest patch?


3700amd san diego
2gig corsair value ram
120wd 8mb hd
450 fortron psu
pro sli mb
7800gt evga vid card
__________________

Cuthroat is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 05:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

First of all, 200Mhz = .2GHz, so it's 2000mhz right ...

Second, an Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego should run at 2.2GHz or 2200Mhz.

Third, The San Diego core is great for gaming an has some OCing potential that should allow you to reach at least Athlon 64 4000+ speeds.
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 06:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 315
Default

there is a new steppuing of 3700's made around early this month or late last month that OC amazingly. if you could post your stepping i coul;d tell you
__________________

AMD Athlon 64 x2 3800+
DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI-DR
eVGA 7800GT
OCZ Gold DDR400 2GB(2x1GB)
OCZ ModStream 520 Watt PSU
Creative Soundblaster X-FI Extreme Music 24-Bit
Western Digital Raptor 36GB and Caviar 160GB
Thermaltake Armor Full Tower
karpfish24 is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 06:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Its saying that the HTT is at 200MHz. With the multiplier on the 3700 (11x) it should be running at 2.2GHz. Download CPUz and see what it says about the speed.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 07:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

200mhz? would that be refering to the ram speed?isnt pc3200 200mhz?
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 01:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 38
Default

maybe it is the ram? on start up bios shows 200mhz and then shows 2000000 ram and then continues on. I was just curiuos the system is running great I dled speedfan and shows a heat of 27c which hits 30c under load. Not sure on the gpu but this thermaltake tsunami dream case and the three fans it seems to be very cool even inside a desk cubby hole.

Not sure about stepping i dont know how to find that and im pretty sure I wont consider overclocking till I feel like I have fell behind maybe a year from now.
Cuthroat is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 01:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

speedfan isnt very accurate. get yourself these programs:

CPU-Z
Everest (will probably show better temps than speedfan)
Memtest86
Prime95
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 02:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 38
Default

everytime I look into everest I see that they no longer run a free program. They have taken it off the market as far as I know. I heard it is one of the best programs to date.
Cuthroat is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 04:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 315
Default

everest doesn't promote it anymore, but google everest home edition 2005 and ull find it.Yes it is very good and free.
__________________

__________________

AMD Athlon 64 x2 3800+
DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI-DR
eVGA 7800GT
OCZ Gold DDR400 2GB(2x1GB)
OCZ ModStream 520 Watt PSU
Creative Soundblaster X-FI Extreme Music 24-Bit
Western Digital Raptor 36GB and Caviar 160GB
Thermaltake Armor Full Tower
karpfish24 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.