3700+ San Diego @ 2.9 Ghz vs FX-57 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2006, 03:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default 3700+ San Diego @ 2.9 Ghz vs FX-57

What are the differences between my processor OC'd at 2.9 Ghz and a stock FX-57 processor?
__________________

__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 03:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

That your CPU is 100mhz faster?

Quote:
AMD ATHLON 64 FX-57 PROCESSOR TECH SPECS:
Frequency: 2.8GHz
Cache Sizes: 64KB L1 Data + 64KB L1 Instruction Cache / 1MB L2 Cache (Exclusive)
CPU to MC: 2.8GHz
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 03:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default

That can't be all, is it? For $1k it's gotta have something more.
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 05:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

well the FX 57 has an unlocked multiplier, they are the same core at different speeds you yours is faster
__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 09:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Thats some overclock you got there! Congrats on 2.9ghz. Push it 100 more for 3
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 09:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

yah get an after market cooler instead of the stock heatsink you could get 3ghz
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 09:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

wow...almost 3 GHz off of a 3700+ and stock cooling.

CONGRATS lol
__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 11:11 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

Hey twizted I also have the 3700 sandiego and am going to oc when my new OCZ platinum ram arrives today. I was wondering what settings you are using to get that OC? Did u just raise the HTT or did you lower the multiplier and raise the HTT even higher? What kind of Voltages u usin for CPU/RAM?
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 12:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default

Thanks guys! And no, I don't think I can hit 3, it gets unstable if I raise the FSB even 1 more, and I don't want to put the RAM on a divider, so i'm happy where i'm at for now, very stable. I do plan to get a heatsink, more/bigger fans, and change the RAM to 2x1Gb though.

Flying-Squirrel - Sell me your video card for $200 and i'll tell ya.
But seriously, HT frequency is at 4x, multiplier is at 11x, Vcore is at 1.5v, Ram is at DDR400, DDRv is at 2.7v. So basically everything is stock and all I did was raise the FSB a lot and the core/ram voltages slightly. Which is why I tell people to get this chip all the time.

I have nothing to do at the moment, i'm gonna see if I can squeeze a little more out.
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 12:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Twizted_3kgt
Flying-Squirrel - Sell me your video card for $200 and i'll tell ya.
But seriously, Htt is a 4x, multiplier is at 11x, Vcore is at 1.5v, Ram is at DDR400, DDRv is at 2.7v. So basically its all stock and all I did was raise the FSB a lot and the core/ram voltages slightly. Which is why I tell people to get this chip all the time.
Umm do you mean LDT is at 4x? A64's don't have a FSB, I think you mean you just raised HTT a bunch. Thanx for the info i'll see what I get tonight or tomorrow with my nice new ram =) too bad im too poor to get the Big Typhoon Heatsink/Fan that I want yet. Oh well within another month, then i'll be an OCing MOFO!

Edit: I think I might hang on to my vid card
__________________

__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.