3700+ isn't cutting it.. What should i get? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2006, 12:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default 3700+ isn't cutting it.. What should i get?

I just upgraded from a 7800gt graphics card to a x1900xt. The video quality is better, but i'm just not really getting better framerates. The cpu is the culprit here, and I can't seem to overclock it at all. At a measily 2.5 ghz the thing is unstable and causes hardware failures and lockups. Is there anything I can get that will make a massive improvement in my FPS range?
__________________

stainer711 is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 12:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

How much ram do you have? because, as it stands you shouldnt be having problems with that setup.

You wouldnt happen to be selling that 7800gt would ya?
__________________

__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 01:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

No, i put the 7800gt in my family's computer. As of now I have 1 gig of ram. It kind of sucks that my fps have only increased by a marginal amount.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 01:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

I would add another gig > upgrading processor
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 01:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

So you would add another gig before upgrading the processor? I have two 512 sticks with four slots. Would it be wise to buy two more of the same?

I've also had conversations about ram before. The general concensus is that after one gig there really isn't any use for two unless you're multitasking. I'll be playing WOW and CS:S particularly.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 01:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

I play Bf2 and after adding a second gig of ram, i noticed a marked increase in performance. And a big boost when i was running multiple applications.
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 01:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

When gaming 2gb really helps.

What brand of ram is it? Are you sure the memory isn't holding back your OC? Most 3700s can go much higher than 2.5
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 01:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

It's valueselect. Even with a divider i get problems with the overclock.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 02:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

huh cause with 1gb of geil ram, I have my 3500 on stock cooling at just under 2.7GHZ
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 02:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default

Get a +4400 x2 once you get another stick of ram.
__________________

__________________
The start of my signature...
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/7041/sig0jc.png
Dr DMoney is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.