3700 or 3800? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-15-2006, 12:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default 3700 or 3800?

Which woudl be w better option in your opinion? the AMD 3700 at 2.2 with a 1MB L2 or a 3800 at 2.4 but only a 512 L2? (I know, I ask too many questions, lol)

EDIT: I plan on using this computer for gaming.
__________________

TheDiceman is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 12:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

3700, you can OC to the 2.4 easy enough...
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 12:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

3800+ becuase its dual core...?
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 12:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the 3700+ should be a bit cheaper and if you are interested in overclocking should give you higher performance overall. the 3800+ is not dual core as he said it is 2.4ghz, therefore it is the venice 3800+ not the 2.0ghz manchester x2 3800+
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 01:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

yeah, i dont see muhc of a reason to go dual core at this point in time/ Maybe in teh future, but for right now a isngle core will be just fine for my needs. OCing the 3700 does seem like a better option, it is hard to turn down that cache. Only wish I could get a slightly more affordable motherboard with an ATI chipset for it but will most liley land up with a DFI for around 209.
__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 01:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

I take that last comment back, i see an ECS mobo for a decent price on newegg, only 1 PCIe x16, but that is all i really need.
__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 03:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
the 3700+ should be a bit cheaper and if you are interested in overclocking should give you higher performance overall. the 3800+ is not dual core as he said it is 2.4ghz, therefore it is the venice 3800+ not the 2.0ghz manchester x2 3800+

Oh haha thats right how did I miss that...

*smacks head.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 03:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

The 3700+ is $67 more than the 3800+

san diego core versus the venice core - 1mb L2 cache versus 512kb L2 cache, respectively.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 04:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

ya for some reason AMD hasn't cut the prices on their san diego cores.. i'd just go for the venice 3800+
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 04:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

3800 is venus?? i thought venus was 1mb cache.. seeing as my 146 is a venus core (cpu-z says so at least) and is 1 mb cache..
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.