32bit system ram Limitation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2007, 01:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 157
Default 32bit system ram Limitation

I just wanted to know if there is any way to go around the 32 bit OS systems.

Wanted 4gigs of ram to show for this Engineers computer that runs Solidworks, but haven't heard of anything that will help be able to do that.

I'm pretty sure there is not but never hurts to ask.
__________________

ZorrosRage is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 01:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to kfinchie
Default Re: 32bit system ram Limitation

Ya, there is a way, never done it tho. Heard it was something about passing a flag in the boot.ini file. Again never done it myself, but it can be done try some google searching.
__________________

kfinchie is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 01:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 157
Default Re: 32bit system ram Limitation

The engineers computer is only showing 3gigs, of ram anyway i could get it to show 4?

This would be easier if they were on the 64bit edition of solid works and running 64 bit systems, but that would cost them too much.
ZorrosRage is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 02:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: 32bit system ram Limitation

My copy of xp is reading 3.5gb of my 4gb. As far as i know the only way to make it read the full 4gb properly is to get a 64bit version of windows.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 02:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default Re: 32bit system ram Limitation

what kind of video card are they running ?

my work setup has 6x512 sticks, 2 dual core xeon processors and a quadro fx4500
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 03:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: 32bit system ram Limitation

enable physical address extension...

PAE

Physical Address Extension - PAE Memory and Windows
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 06:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 157
Default Re: 32bit system ram Limitation

Quote:
Originally Posted by UA_Iron View Post
what kind of video card are they running ?

my work setup has 6x512 sticks, 2 dual core xeon processors and a quadro fx4500
This is the system for the engineer

ATI Technologies | FireGL V7200 PCI Express | 100505121 | B&H
Video card

the process was a duel xeon 3.0 i dont remember the exact processor

i think it was 4 1gig chips of Kingston do not remember brand

Mirrored HDD Newegg.com - Western Digital Raptor X WD1500AHFD 150GB 10,000 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150 Hard Drive - OEM

Cant remember the motherboard :-/

yah i know i cant remember **** lol
I jsut got home from work not to long ago and the hour drive annoys me lol i forget alot
ZorrosRage is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 06:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default Re: 32bit system ram Limitation

why does it need to say 4gb of ram?
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with BF2 on my E510 dykzeulb PC Gaming 8 10-21-2007 04:26 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 09:58 AM
WinXP Pro 32bit or 64 bit? ZeeLex Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-07-2007 03:12 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.