32-bit architecture vs 64-bit OS - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2008, 03:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: 32-bit architecture vs 64-bit OS

whoa how???
__________________

__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 01-19-2008, 06:24 PM   #12 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 32-bit architecture vs 64-bit OS

Quote:
Originally Posted by BonKerz View Post
whoa how???
overclocking.
raise the cpu external/reference clock (currently 200) to 230.
230 x 13 (your cpu's multiplier) = 3ghz (2.99ghz close enough).
should do that pretty easily unless you have a dud of a chip.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-20-2008, 01:57 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: 32-bit architecture vs 64-bit OS

Do i do this in the BIOS?
__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 01-20-2008, 11:32 AM   #14 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 32-bit architecture vs 64-bit OS

yeah, you've got the same mobo as me.
go into bios,
"advanced chipset features"
"system clocks"
"cpu clock" or some such i cant remember exactly what it says
set to "user define"
then raise it to 230. your mobo will do 230 no problem, hopefully the chip can handle 3ghz.
lemme know if this works. if it does, you need to stress test it. if it doesnt, you need to bump up the cpu voltage a little.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-20-2008, 11:40 AM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: 32-bit architecture vs 64-bit OS

going from 32 to 64 doesnt just double the amount of memory... it goes up exponentially for each bit...

back in the day 8 bit processors would handle like, 128 BITS of ram.... not 128 mb...

now we are mainly on 32 bit and our max is something much larger, we hit the gb's. 64 bit though will hit beyond the terrabytes.... i think its called tetrabytes?

Of course no one on these forums probably uses a program that uses more then 4 gbs of ram...
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 01-20-2008, 01:29 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: 32-bit architecture vs 64-bit OS

Whenever i do raise it to 230, after the memory check the system says "warning! post failed returning to safe settings"
__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 01-20-2008, 06:43 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: 32-bit architecture vs 64-bit OS

Should i bother with updating my BIOS? it's dated to 2006
__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 01-20-2008, 10:12 PM   #18 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 32-bit architecture vs 64-bit OS

probably wouldnt hurt to update bios.
try raising the voltage a notch or two first. to like 1.425V.
if that works, you need to stress test it to make sure its stable. so, lemme know if that works and it boots.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 12:01 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 361
Default Re: 32-bit architecture vs 64-bit OS

what do you mean by stress test it?
__________________

Q6600@3.6 / 8800gts G92 / 2g Kingston Hyperx / 3dmark:16,000
BonKerz is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 12:07 AM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Re: 32-bit architecture vs 64-bit OS

Yeah, as stated, stick with 32bit OS.... Just built a new PC, and used a copy of XP64 bit I got from a friend who didn't need it (yes, legit copy), and my DVD burner isn't supported. So, I just ordered a new burner. Also, I get random lockups in WoW now, but I think it might just need a re-install.... not sure, not enough time to re-install...
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I force a 32 bit driver to install on 64 bit Vista? Disillusion Microsoft Windows and Software 7 12-28-2007 05:52 PM
Bit torrents basic principal objecterror Microsoft Windows and Software 4 11-15-2007 09:23 AM
WindowsXP 64 Bit vs 32 Bit andrewsvalesen Microsoft Windows and Software 4 11-01-2007 06:53 AM
32 -> 64 bit. What kind of drivers are needed? pc_boy Microsoft Windows and Software 13 10-01-2007 04:30 PM
Windows XP 64 bit Ethereal_Dragon Microsoft Windows and Software 12 09-25-2007 03:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.