32-bit of any OS use only 3GB of RAM total? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-10-2007, 11:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: 32-bit of any OS use only 3GB of RAM total?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
There is no 2x512 sticks of HK..just 1Gb sticks and the XMS2 won't clock enarly as high as the HK's.

Yes that is the FSB: DRAM ratio...if you had a C2D stock you would need your ram running at DDr2-1033. if you ran at a 300 FSB then you could do a 1:2 ratio with Hk's however it doesn't matter if you want a massive overclock.
hey nice find of the RAM, i just looked at them. I remember asking about RAM in the past n this the type of RAM u suggested to me. Sry for making another thread about RAM, it's been many months since my computer crashed Feb, so i have no access to my favorites even though its all back up. I have almost every part i want to get at the end of the year/early next year on my HDD, now backuped on my external HDD.

ill put these ones on favorites again. If u think this is good RAM, ill make sure to tell my friend because he is thinking about upgrading his computer when the AMD quad-cores come out, the desktop ones.

thx for helping me out man, u n b1gapl r awesome! However, i got a question i want u to answer: Would it be a good idea to get 3GB of RAM instead of 2GB?

I'm planning on spending around $3100 at the end of the year/early next year, since im gonna get Vista Ultimate early to fix my computer, along with 2 x 512mb of DDR 400 SDRAM to have 2.25GB of RAM in this current computer, plus new case n x2 3800+ with a new heatsink n fan. Comes around to $735.
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 11:20 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: 32-bit of any OS use only 3GB of RAM total?

xp & vista 32 bit can both use *up to* 4 gigs, many times displaying it as 3 gigs for some reason I don't care to read about & explain, if that happens there are tweaks to fix that, if you want full use of 4 gigs or more you have to use 64 bit OS, and unless its a server I don't see a need for more than 2 gigs ATM.
__________________

macdawg is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 11:25 PM   #13 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: 32-bit of any OS use only 3GB of RAM total?

The G.skill HK's are amazing ram for the price and they can reach unmatched speeds for the price. Honestly 2GB for gaming is plenty...I have XP and 2Gb and even on the most demanding games ive see my ram counter below 700heh.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 11:35 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 32-bit of any OS use only 3GB of RAM total?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
The G.skill HK's are amazing ram for the price and they can reach unmatched speeds for the price. Honestly 2GB for gaming is plenty...I have XP and 2Gb and even on the most demanding games ive see my ram counter below 700heh.
lol nice job
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 12:14 AM   #15 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: 32-bit of any OS use only 3GB of RAM total?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
The G.skill HK's are amazing ram for the price and they can reach unmatched speeds for the price. Honestly 2GB for gaming is plenty...I have XP and 2Gb and even on the most demanding games ive see my ram counter below 700heh.
..................................ur right................my friend has 4 x 512mb of DDR 400 SDRAM n can run any game perfect with his 7900 GTX.

alright alright u convinced me, ill get 2GB, then hopefully go to 3GB.

thx again Sora, have some vanilla ice cream!
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 12:17 AM   #16 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: 32-bit of any OS use only 3GB of RAM total?

Yea 3Gb will become more standard but for now 2Gb is plenty overkill really.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 09:53 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: 32-bit of any OS use only 3GB of RAM total?

would it not go from 2gb to 4gb since 3gb would not run in dual channel making it a waste of time compared to gettin 4gb
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 10:34 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: 32-bit of any OS use only 3GB of RAM total?

i dont think it will ever go to 3gb coz the 2gb ram will get better technology, and so i will be 2gb for a while
__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 10:46 AM   #19 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: 32-bit of any OS use only 3GB of RAM total?

Yes your right...4Gb will be the next best upgrade to go dual Channel however It will take a while for even 3GB to become the standard.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 10:49 AM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: 32-bit of any OS use only 3GB of RAM total?

especially with ddr3. which isnt too big atm
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with BF2 on my E510 dykzeulb PC Gaming 8 10-21-2007 04:26 PM
Transformers Breaks 7-day total record at box office Jorsoft Off Topic Discussion 12 07-10-2007 11:31 PM
total NOOB wants to learn how to program... Vaanish Programming 33 07-10-2007 01:26 PM
So I got a $1000 CAN brodieman New Systems | Building and Buying 14 06-20-2007 10:03 PM
Total Random Weird Question... Oreo Off Topic Discussion 14 04-26-2007 02:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.